WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - CERITHIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: DIALIDAE Kay, 1979 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Diala A. Adams, 1861
--------------- Species: Diala semistriata (R.A. Philippi, 1849) - ID: 1160000015
Israel, Haifa - 2,5 mm Map center:  N: 32° 47' 37'' E: 35° 1' 41''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Rissoa basispiralis M. Chapman-Smith & J. Grant-Mackie, 1971
  • Diala cacumenata C.F. Laseron, 1956
  • Diala cacuminata C.F. Laseron, 1956
  • Diala conica W.H. Turton, 1932
  • Barleeia imbricata R.B. Watson, 1886
  • Diala macula G. Nevill, 1885
  • Diala planalba C.F. Laseron, 1956
  • Diala polita H.B. Preston, 1905
  • Columbella scitula W.H. Turton, 1932
  • Alaba semistriata R.A. Philippi, 1849
  • Rissoa semistriata R.A. Philippi, 1849
  • Diala trilirata J.C. Melvill, 1906
  • Diala varia A. Adams, 1861
  • Diala variegata C.M. Tapparone-Canefri, 1877
  • Diala vestigia C.F. Laseron, 1956
  • Diala watsoni C.F. Laseron, 1956
  • Additional DB records:
  • Sicily - 19 mm
  • Australia, Queensland, Masthead Island
  • Australia, Western Australia, Red Bluff
  • Hawaii, Honolulu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kualoa, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Laie Point, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Off Waikiki, Oahu
  • Japan, Kyoto Prefecture, Kyotango
  • Madagascar, Angorombalo, Nossi Be Island
  • Madagascar, Ankifi Island
  • Madagascar, Antafiaoe, Nossi Fali Island
  • Madagascar, Nossi Be Island
  • Madagascar, Nossi Iranja Island
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Kudat, North Borneo
  • Mozambique
  • New Caledonia, Anse Vata Bay, Noumea
  • New Caledonia, Dumbea Pass, off Noumea
  • New Caledonia, Gatope Island, Voh
  • New Caledonia, Ricaudy Reef, Noumea
  • New Caledonia, Touho, Koe Reef
  • Palau, Melekeiok, Babelthuap Island
  • Palau, Ngargersiul Island
  • Palau, North side of Kossol Passage
  • Palau, Peleliu Island, Schonian Harbor
  • Seychelles, Cerf Island + Round Island
  • Seychelles, Point la Rue, Mahe Island
  • Society Islands, Punaauia, Tahiti Island
  • Sudan, Port Sudan, Red Sea
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar Island, Bawi Island
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar Island, Tumbata
  • Thailand, Airport Beach, Phuket Island
  • Thailand, Off Malay Peninsula
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Diala semistriata infrasulcata G.B. Sowerby, 1892 - ID: 1160000005
    South Africa, Natal, Durban Bay - 2,3 mm Map center:  S: 29 52' 59'' E: 31 3' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Diala semistriata stricta T. Habe, 1960 - ID: 1160000020
    Philippines, Aliguay Island - 3,4 mm Map center:  N: 8 41' 32'' E: 123 25' 25''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Kotoga beach Shimane.
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017