WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - CERITHIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: MODULIDAE P. Fischer, 1884 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Modulus J.E. Gray, 1842
--------------- Species: Modulus modulus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 1220000045
Panama - 15 mm Map center:  N: 8° 46' 56'' W: 80° 5' 2''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Modulus canaliculatus O.A.L. Mörch, 1876
  • Modulus convexior O.A.L. Mörch, 1876
  • Modulus krebsii O.A.L. Mörch, 1876
  • Trochus modulus C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Trochus perlatus J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Modulus pisum O.A.L. Mörch, 1876
  • Additional DB records:
  • Florida, U.S.A - 16 mm
  • U.S.A., Pleistocene - 13.6 mm
  • Margarita Id. - Venezuela - 13 mm
  • Dominican R. - 9 mm
  • West Indies - 8 mm
  • Florida, Biscayne National Park
  • Margarita Id. - Venezuela - 15 mm
  • Belize, Triangles
  • Bermuda
  • Cayman Islands
  • Cuba
  • Cuba, Batabano
  • Florida
  • Florida, Big Pine Key
  • Florida, Biscayne Bay
  • Florida, Cedar Key
  • Florida, Destin
  • Florida, Grassy Key
  • Florida, Hillsboro
  • Florida, Key West
  • Florida, Pompano
  • Florida, Sanibel
  • Florida, Stump Pass
  • Florida, Tampa Bay
  • Florida, Torch Key
  • Florida, W of Venice
  • Guadeloupe
  • Haiti, Zuma
  • Jamaica
  • Jamaica, Kingston
  • Jamaica, Port Royal
  • Mexico
  • Mexico, Silam
  • Mexico, Vera Cruz
  • Panama, Colon
  • Texas, Aransas Pass
  • Venezuela, Guante
  • West Indies
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Modulus modulus floridanus T.A. Conrad, 1869 - ID: 1220000095
    Florida, Marco Island - 11 mm Map center:  N: 25 54' 51'' W: 81 44' 50''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Modulus floridanus T.A. Conrad, 1869
  • Additional DB records:
  • Marco Island Florida - 11 mm
  • Marco Island Florida - 10 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017