WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - CERITHIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: TURRITELLIDAE Lovén, 1847 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: VERMICULARIINAE
------------ Genus: Vermicularia J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1789
--------------- Species: Vermicularia pellucida (W.J. Broderip & G.B. I Sowerby, 1829) - ID: 1311401529
Ecuador - 15 mm Map center:  S: 1° 51' 14'' W: 80° 47' 4''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
Additional DB records:
  • Baja California Sur, Magdalena Bay
  • Baja California Sur, Punta Abreojos
  • California, Off San Pedro
  • Costa Rica, Bahia del Cocos
  • Costa Rica, Intertidal mud flats and breakwater
  • Costa Rica, North side Bahia de Culebra
  • Ecuador, Wreck Bay, Chatham Island, Galapagos
  • Mexico, Acapulco, Guerrero
  • Mexico, Bahia de Adair, Lower California
  • Mexico, Baja California Sur State, Pelican Point Reef
  • Mexico, Baja California Sur, Magdalena Bay
  • Mexico, Baja California Sur, Punta Abreojos
  • Mexico, Mazatlan
  • Mexico, Sonora State, Shangri-La Beach, San Carlos Bay
  • Mexico, Sonora State, Venado Island
  • Nicaragua, San Juan del Sur
  • Panama, Bay of Panama
  • Panama, Hotel Taboga. NE Taboga Island (Pacific)
  • Panama, Palo Seco, Pacific Coast, Panama Canal Zone
  • Panama, Quarantine Island
  • Peru
  • Sonora State, Shangri-La Beach, San Carlos Bay
  • Sonora State, Venado Island
  • West coast of Central America
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://www.discoverlife.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Vermicularia pellucida eburnea (L.A. Reeve, 1842) - ID: 1311401275
    Costa Rica, Cocos Island - 49 mm Map center:  N: 5 34' 38'' W: 87 8' 29''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Vermetus fewkesi L.G. Yates, 1890
  • Additional DB records:
  • Cocos Island/Costa Rica - 49 mm
  • Cocos Island/Costa Rica - 26 mm
  • Jalisco Mexico - 24,7 mm
  • Argentina, Chubut Province, Comodoro Rivadavia
  • Baja California Sur, Magdalena Bay
  • Belize, NNW of Ranguana Cay
  • Bermuda
  • Brasil, fish, off Rio de Janeiro
  • Chubut Province, Comodoro Rivadavia
  • Cuba, Cayo Berrica
  • Florida, Boca Grande
  • Florida, Caloosahatchie River
  • Florida, Destin
  • Florida, Dgd., Boca Ciega Bay, near Saint Petersburg
  • Florida, Key West
  • Florida, Lee County, Sanibel Island
  • Florida, off Lantana
  • Florida, Off Palm Beach
  • Florida, Sandbar, Haulover Island
  • Galapagos, Wreck Bay, Chatham Island
  • Lee County, Sanibel Island
  • Mexico, Baja California Sur, Magdalena Bay
  • Netherlands Antilles, Saint Maarten, Phillipsburg
  • Panama, Bay of Panama
  • Saint Maarten, Phillipsburg
  • Texas, Off Freeport, Texas
  • Thailand
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017