WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - CALYPTRAEOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CALYPTRAEIDAE Lamarck, 1809 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Desmaulus Rehder, 1943
--------------- Species: Desmaulus extinctorium (J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1822) - ID: 1530100030
Singapore - 22,6 mm Map center:  N: 1° 20' 0'' E: 103° 53' 56''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Calyptraea extinctorium J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1822
  • Crucibulum extinctorium J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1822
  • Additional DB records:
  • West java - 23.2 mm
  • Pattaya, Thailand - 19 mm
  • West java - 13.5 mm
  • West java - 12 mm
  • West java - 8.1 mm
  • China
  • China, Hong Kong, Junk Bay
  • India, Cochin Harbour entrance, Kerala
  • India, Puri, Cuttack, Orissa Prov.
  • India, Tamil Nadu
  • India, Tamil Nadu, Hare Island, Gulf of Mannar
  • Malaysia, Pinang, Batu Mitam
  • Malaysia, Sabah
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Jesselton, North Borneo
  • Mascarene Islands, Mauritius
  • Peru
  • Sri Lanka, Chilaw Lagoon, W Ceylon
  • Sri Lanka, Weligama Bay, S. Ceylon
  • Thailand, Airport Beach, Phuket Island
  • Thailand, Beach at Songkhla, Gulf of Siam
  • Thailand, Big Lighthouse Island, Phuke Island
  • Thailand, off NE end of Lighthouse Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Desmaulus extinctorium morbida (L.A. Reeve, 1859) - ID: 1530450035
    Japan  Map center:  N: 36 43' 16'' E: 138 49' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Calyptraea morbida T. Habe & S. Kosuge, 1965
  • Calyptraea morbida L.A. Reeve, 1859
  • Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017