WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - CYPRAEOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CYPRAEIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: EROSARIINAE
------------ Genus: Monetaria F.H. Troschel, 1863
--------------- Species: Monetaria annulus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 1591150075
Philippines, Camotes Island - 27,5 mm Map center:  N: 10° 31' 58'' E: 124° 16' 29''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Monetaria annularis G. Perry, 1811
  • Monetaria annulata E. Donovan, 1820
  • Monetaria annulifera T.A. Conrad, 1866
  • Monetaria annulus noumeensis É. Marie, 1869
  • Monetaria calcarata J.C. Melvill, 1888
  • Monetaria dranga T. Iredale, 1939
  • Monetaria harmandiana A. de Rochebrune, 1884
  • Monetaria obvelata J.C. Melvill, 1888
  • Monetaria sosokoana H.S. Ladd, 1934
  • Monetaria tectoriata G.R. Sulliotti, 1924
  • Additional DB records:
  • New-Caledonia, Prony Bay. - 28 mm
  • Indonesia - 28 mm
  • Olango Island,Cebu - 27 mm
  • Borongan Samar, - 27 mm
  • New Caledonia - 26.3 mm
  • Mozambique - 26 mm
  • New Caledonia - 26 mm
  • Hurghada (Egypt) - 26 mm
  • Australia - 25.3 mm
  • Masbate 2008 - 25 mm
  • Borongan,Samar - 24 mm
  • South China sea - 24 mm
  • Prony Bay (New Caledonia) - 24 mm
  • Mauritius - 24 mm
  • New Caledonia - 23 mm
  • Mozambique - 23 mm
  • Philippines - 23 mm
  • Australia - 22 mm
  • Mozambique - 21 mm
  • South China sea - 20 mm
  • Indonesia - 20 mm
  • Olango Island,Cebu - 20 mm
  • Bohol Philippines - 19 mm
  • Mauritius - 18 mm
  • Surigao, Philippines - 16 mm
  • Queensland, Australia - 16 mm
  • Palawan, Philippipnes - 16 mm
  • Mozambique - 16 mm
  • Xora, Transkei, South Africa - 15.5 mm
  • Puerto Princesa - 14 mm
  • Southern Mauritius - 13 mm
  • Tanzania - 24 mm
  • New-Caledonia, Isle of Pines. - 19 mm
  • Australia, Queensland, Lizard Island
  • Australia, Queensland, Lizard Island, Casuarina Beach
  • Cocos Islands, Christmas Island
  • Galapagos
  • Japan
  • New South Wales, Byron
  • New South Wales, Lord Howe Island, NSW
  • Queensland
  • Queensland, Douglas
  • Queensland, Magnetic Island
  • Queensland, Whitsunday, Central Mackay Coast
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • TAMIL NADU
  • Tasmania
  • Western Australia
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Monetaria annulus alboguttata L. Bozzetti, 2015 - ID: 5168000042
    Philippines, Olango Island - 21,2 mm Map center:  N: 10 15' 52'' E: 124 3' 23''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.malacologia.org http://www.marinespecies.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Monetaria annulus camelorum (A. de Rochebrune, 1884) - ID: 1594055715
    South Africa, Natal, Durban Bay - 22 mm Map center:  S: 29 52' 59'' E: 31 3' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Philippines - 25 mm
  • South Africa - 22 mm
  • Queensland, Australia - 14 mm
  • South Africa, Durban Bay, 1985 - 22 mm
  • East Indies
  • Palau, Angaur Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Monetaria annulus noumensis (É. Marie, 1869) - ID: 1594058332
    New Caledonia - 27,7 mm Map center:  S: 21 15' 0'' E: 165 18' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Monetaria annulus sublitorea F.Jr. Lorenz, 1997 - ID: 1594057605
    Samoa - 13 mm Map center:  S: 14 18' 21'' W: 170 41' 46''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • samoa isl. - 20 mm
  • American Samoa - 14,8 mm
  • New Caledonia - 14,3 mm
  • American Samoa - 13,5 mm
  • American Samoa - 12 mm
  • W.Samoa - 12 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017