WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - CYPRAEOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CYPRAEIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: ERRONEINAE
------------ Genus: Erronea F.H. Troschel, 1863
--------------- Species: Erronea errones (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 1591150680
Philippines, Palawan Island - 27,7 mm Map center:  N: 9° 36' 25'' E: 118° 29' 27''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Erronea asellus G.S. Coen, 1949
  • Erronea chrysophaea J.C. Melvill, 1888
  • Erronea coerulescens J.S. Schröter, 1804
  • Erronea compressa P. Dautzenberg, 1903
  • Erronea fusca G.S. Coen, 1949
  • Erronea kalavo W.R. Steadman & B.C. Cotton, 1943
  • Erronea magerrones T. Iredale, 1939
  • Erronea nimiproba T. Iredale, 1935
  • Erronea nimiserrans W.R. Steadman & B.C. Cotton, 1943
  • Erronea oblonga J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Erronea ovum L.C. Kiener, 1843
  • Erronea proba T. Iredale, 1939
  • Erronea pusilla J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Erronea vivili W.R. Steadman & B.C. Cotton, 1943
  • Additional DB records:
  • Tuamotus Isls. - 44 mm
  • Australia - 38 mm
  • South China sea - 38 mm
  • Puerto Princesa - 36 mm
  • Palawan 2007 - 34.4 mm
  • Australia - 33 mm
  • Bohol - 33 mm
  • Samar, Philippines. - 32 mm
  • Keppel Bay Queensland Australia - 31.2 mm
  • Palawan,Philippines - 31 mm
  • Australia - 30.2 mm
  • Indonesia - 30 mm
  • Philippines - 30 mm
  • Bohol - 29 mm
  • Australia - 28 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu, Philippines - 28 mm
  • Australia - 26 mm
  • Broome, W. Australia - 25 mm
  • Keppel Isl. Qld Australia 1976 - 24 mm
  • Australia - 22.2 mm
  • Cebu, Philippines - 22 mm
  • Australia - 21.8 mm
  • New Caledonia, Noumea - 21 mm
  • Cambodia - 20 mm
  • Cebu, Philippines - 20 mm
  • N.Caledonia - 19 mm
  • New Caledonia - 19 mm
  • New-Caledonia, Hue Bay. - 20 mm
  • Moluccas
  • New South Wales, Warringah, Sydney Basin
  • Northern Territory, City - Inner, Darwin Coastal
  • Northern Territory, West Arnhem, Tiwi Cobourg
  • Palau, Peleliu Island
  • Palau, Peleu (Belau) Island
  • Philippines, Mindoro Occidental, Lubang Island
  • Philippines, Sulu Archipelago
  • Philippines, Sulu Archipelago, Sisagan, Siasi Island
  • Philippines, Verde Island, Batangas Prov.
  • Queensland
  • Queensland, Badu, Cape York Peninsula
  • Queensland, Cook
  • Queensland, Hinchinbrook
  • Queensland, Livingstone
  • Queensland, Magnetic Island
  • Queensland, Redland Bal
  • Singapore, Raffles Light
  • Solomon Islands, Western Province, Shortland Island
  • Western Australia
  • Western Australia, Broome, Dampierland
  • Zamboanga del Sur
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Erronea errones azurea F.A. Schilder, 1968 - ID: 1594056885
    Australia, Broome - 33 mm Map center:  S: 17 57' 34'' E: 122 13' 3''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Australia - 33 mm
  • Australia - 31,9 mm
  • Vietnam - 30,8 mm
  • Australia - 30 mm
  • Broome, Australia - 27 mm
  • Broome, W Australia - 26 mm
  • Broome - W.A. - 25 mm
  • Broome, West Australia - 23 mm
  • australia - 22,5 mm
  • Broome - W.A. - 22 mm
  • Western-Australia, Broome. - 22 mm
  • Australia - 21 mm
  • Port Hedland (Australia) - 21 mm
  • West Australia, Broome - 21 mm
  • Broome, W.Australia - 20 mm
  • W. Australia - 19 mm
  • Australia
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Erronea errones bimaculata (J.E. Gray, 1824) - ID: 1591150685
    Thailand - 36 mm Map center:  N: 14 22' 22'' E: 101 1' 41''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • the South China Sea - 37,3 mm
  • Maldives, Kaafu Atoll. - 36 mm
  • South China - 36 mm
  • India - 35 mm
  • Guangxi China - 34 mm
  • India - 34 mm
  • Guangxi China - 33 mm
  • India - 32 mm
  • South China - 31 mm
  • Sri Lanka - 30 mm
  • South CHina Sea - 29 mm
  • Cuddalore, Tamilnadu, India. - 28 mm
  • India - 27 mm
  • SOuth CHina sea - 27 mm
  • South China - 27 mm
  • india - 26 mm
  • Singapore, Changi coast - 25 mm
  • Singapore - 25 mm
  • south china sea - 25 mm
  • Burma - 25 mm
  • South China - 24 mm
  • Indonesia - 24 mm
  • Cuddalore, Tamilnadu, India. - 24 mm
  • Indonesia - 23 mm
  • Cuddalore, Tamilnadu, India, - 24 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Erronea errones caerulescens (J.S. Schröter, 1804) - ID: 1594056895
    Solomon Islands - 22 mm Map center:  S: 8 0' 0'' E: 159 0' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • philippines - 29 mm
  • South China Sea - 27 mm
  • philippines - 26 mm
  • New-Caledonia, Poidimié. - 25 mm
  • New Caledonia - 20 mm
  • Solomon Isl. - 20 mm
  • Micronesia - 20 mm
  • New-Caledonia, Prony Bay. - 20 mm
  • Solomon Isl. - 18 mm
  • Solomon Isl. - 17 mm
  • Pangai Motu Vavau (Tonga) - 15 mm
  • Philippines - 22 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Erronea errones coxi J.W. Brazier, 1872 - ID: 1591150690
    Australia, Port Hedland - 25,6 mm Map center:  S: 20 18' 59'' E: 118 33' 59''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Australia - 30,6 mm
  • New-South-Wales, Coffs Harbour. - 30 mm
  • south china sea - 26,5 mm
  • Broome - W.A. - 26 mm
  • Australia - 26 mm
  • Broome - W.A. - 25 mm
  • Australia - 25 mm
  • Australia - 24 mm
  • Australia - 22 mm
  • Australia, WA, Barrow Island - 25 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017