WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - VELUTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: TRIVIIDAE Troschel, 1863 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: TRIVIINAE
------------ Genus: Trivia W.J. Broderip, 1837
--------------- Species: Trivia arctica (R. Pulteney, 1799) - ID: 1600300010
Italy, Cannizzaro - 128 mm Map center:  N: 37° 33' 23'' E: 15° 1' 57''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Marginella anglica W.E. Leach, 1852
  • Cypraea arctica R. Pulteney, 1799
  • Trivia arctica canariensis F. Settepassi, 1977
  • Trivia artica R. Pulteney, 1799
  • Cypraea bullata G. Montagu, 1803
  • Trivia dorsolevigata F.A. Schilder, 1932
  • Trivia europaea A. Risso, 1826
  • Cypraea europaea minor W.B. Marshall, 1893
  • Trivia globulosa É.A.A. Locard & E. Caziot, 1900
  • Trivia hispania C.N. Cate, 1979
  • Cypraea norvegica G.O. Sars, 1835
  • Trivia norvegica G.O. Sars, 1835
  • Cypraea umbilicalis A. da Costa, 1830
  • Additional DB records:
  • France - 12 mm
  • Bretaña -Ceuta - 12 mm
  • BRETAÑA - CEUTA - 12 mm
  • Bretaña - Almeria - 12 mm
  • NW. France - 12 mm
  • Bretaña-Ceuta - 12 mm
  • Iles Chausey, France - 11.5 mm
  • Skagerak, Sweden - 11 mm
  • Portugal - 11 mm
  • France - 11 mm
  • Portugal - 10.6 mm
  • Spain - 10 mm
  • FRANCE - 10 mm
  • Portugal - 10 mm
  • Priteveodors Spain - 9 mm
  • Belgium - 9 mm
  • Spain - 7.5 mm
  • Scilla, Calabria - 7 mm
  • Marina di Leporano, Ionian Sea - 7 mm
  • Is. Procida, Italy - 6.8 mm
  • Scilla, Calabria - 6.5 mm
  • Scilla, RC, Italy - 6.5 mm
  • Cannizzaro (CT)
  • Ceuta - 128 mm
  • Cannizzaro (CT) - 11 mm
  • Greece - 7 mm
  • Belgium, Flanders, Antwerp
  • Channel Islands, Herm Island
  • England, Devon, Start Point, English Channel
  • England, Eddystone Lighthouse, off Plymouth, Devon
  • Flanders, Antwerp
  • Norway, Leroyosen ved Leroy lighthouse, Raunefjorden
  • Pembrokeshire, Wales, Pembrokeshire
  • UK, Channel Islands, Herm Island
  • UK, England, Devon
  • UK, England, NW of Eddystone Lighthouse
  • UK, Pembrokeshire, Wales, Pembrokeshire
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.nmr-pics.nl http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Trivia arctica burdigalensis (A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1852 †) - ID: 6442000069
    France, Aquitaine 
    FOSSIL
    Eocene
    Map center:  N: 44 30' 0'' W: 0 18' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Cypraea burdigalensis A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1852 †
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.fossilshells.nl
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017