WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - TONNOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: TONNIDAE Suter, 1913 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Tonna M.T. Brünnich, 1772
--------------- Species: Tonna galea (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 1670000035
Italy, Elba Island - 193 mm Map center:  N: 42° 46' 57'' E: 10° 16' 19''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Tonna antillarum O.A.L. Mörch, 1877
  • Buccinum galea C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Tonna galea abbotti O. Macsotay & B. Campos, 2001
  • Tonna galea antillarum O.A.L. Mörch, 1877
  • Tonna galea epidermata A. De Gregorio, 1884
  • Tonna galea spirintrorsum A. De Gregorio, 1884
  • Tonna galea tardina A. De Gregorio, 1884
  • Tonna galeatum É.A.A. Locard, 1886
  • Tonna modjokasriense K. Martin, 1899
  • Buccinum olearium C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Tonna olearium C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Malea petiti E.J. Petuch, 1989
  • Tonna tenue K.T. Menke, 1830
  • Additional DB records:
  • East China Sea - 254 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 250 mm
  • East China Sea, - 246 mm
  • East China Sea, - 244 mm
  • East China Sea - 242 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 235 mm
  • Bari, Italy - 210 mm
  • Greece - 205 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 200 mm
  • Morocco - 187 mm
  • La Somone, Senegal - 180 mm
  • Point des Almadies, Senegal - 180 mm
  • Spain - 175 mm
  • Cameroun - 145 mm
  • Uruguay - 130 mm
  • Morocco - 128 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 120 mm
  • são tomé isl. - 115 mm
  • Calituban Island,Bohol - 112 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 111 mm
  • Zakinthos Island, Greece - 111 mm
  • S.taiwan strait - 109 mm
  • Estepona (Malaga) - 104 mm
  • East China Sea - 97.8 mm
  • Guinea Bissau - 87.5 mm
  • Unknown - 74 mm
  • Guinea Bissau - 51.5 mm
  • Florida, Biscayne National Park
  • Mediterranean - 193 mm
  • Agrigento - Sicily - 110 mm
  • China
  • Collier County, Off Naples
  • East China Sea
  • Florida, Bonefish Key
  • Florida, Captiva Island
  • Florida, Dry Tortugas
  • Florida, Grassy Key
  • Florida, S. Inlet, Lake Worth
  • Greece
  • Greece, Astipalaia Island
  • Guyana, Off Morawhanna
  • Italy, Siracusa, Sicily
  • Italy, Tigullian Gulf, Genoa
  • Japan
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Kii
  • Madagascar, Mitsio Island
  • North Carolina, Beaufort
  • Nueces County, Port Aransas
  • Pacific Ocean
  • Palm Beach County, Lake Worth
  • Puerto Rico, Mayaques
  • Puerto Rico, Punta Guanajibo
  • Rio de Janeiro State, Niteroi
  • Rio Grande do Sul, Albardao
  • South Carolina, Otter Island
  • Texas, Off Freeport, Texas
  • Texas, off Port Isabel
  • Turkey, Bodrum
  • Venezuela, Margarita Island
  • Wakayama Prefecture, Kii
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Tonna galea brasiliana (O.A.L. Mörch, 1877) - ID: 1670000040
    Uruguay - 150 mm Map center:  S: 34 31' 44'' W: 54 15' 12''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • La Paloma,Rocha,Uruguay - 163 mm
  • Argentina - 150 mm
  • San Miguel, Brasil - 145 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017