WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - TONNOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: TONNIDAE Suter, 1913 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Eudolium W.H. Dall, 1889
--------------- Species: Eudolium crosseanum (T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1869) - ID: 1670050005
China, Zhejiang - 66 mm Map center:  N: 31° 6' 0'' E: 119° 42' 0''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Galeodea javana K. Martin, 1879
  • Eudolium javana K. Martin, 1879
  • Eudolium thompsoni J.T.L. McGinty, 1955
  • Additional DB records:
  • Australia - 90 mm
  • Australia - 86 mm
  • East China Sea - 86 mm
  • Australia - 80.0 mm
  • Tulear region, Madagascar - 77 mm
  • Australia - 75 mm
  • Australia - 71.6 mm
  • Australia - 70.5 mm
  • East China Sea - 69 mm
  • Off Balut - 67 mm
  • East China Sea - 66 mm
  • East China Sea - 65 mm
  • Aliguay Island, Philippines - 58.2 mm
  • Philippines, (Balicasag Isl.) - 58.2 mm
  • East China Sea - 57 mm
  • Japan Sea - 55.7 mm
  • east China sea - 55 mm
  • Mozambique - 55 mm
  • Mie Pref., Japan - 52 mm
  • Mozambique - 51 mm
  • Florida, USA - 49.2 mm
  • Natal, North Coast - 46.5 mm
  • East China Sea - 46.4 mm
  • East China Sea - 40 mm
  • Balut Isl., Philippines. - 39 mm
  • Madagascar - 38 mm
  • Aliguay island - 36.9 mm
  • East China Sea - 36 mm
  • Barbados, St. James, Holetown
  • Colombia, Gulf of Uraba
  • Colombia, La Guajira Department
  • Florida, Dry Tortugas
  • Florida, Gulf County, West of Cape San Blas
  • Florida, Monroe County, Florida Keys
  • Florida, off Sombrero Key Light
  • Florida, Saint Augustine
  • Florida, Volusia County, Off Daytona Beach
  • New Zealand
  • South Africa, Natal Province
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Philippines. Balicasag Island. Taken with tangle nets between 80 and 150 m deep - 55,3 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Eudolium crosseanum pyriforme G.B. III Sowerby, 1914 - ID: 1670050010
    China, Zhejiang - 52 mm Map center:  N: 31 6' 0'' E: 119 42' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Phillipines - 112 mm
  • Balut Is., Philippines - 90 mm
  • East China Sea - 84,7 mm
  • East China Sea - 82 mm
  • East China Sea - 76,7 mm
  • East China Sea - 75,8 mm
  • East China Sea - 74 mm
  • Taiwan - 71 mm
  • East China sea - 69 mm
  • East China Sea - 68 mm
  • East China sea - 67 mm
  • East China Sea - 61 mm
  • East China Sea - 59 mm
  • Mozambique - 58 mm
  • East China sea - 58 mm
  • Japan Sea - 56,15 mm
  • Philippines - 53 mm
  • the East China Sea - 52,3 mm
  • the East China Sea - 52 mm
  • Japan - 51 mm
  • South China Sea - 50 mm
  • Mozambique - 50 mm
  • Mozambique - 48,2 mm
  • South Africa - 47 mm
  • South China sea - 46,8 mm
  • Durban KwaZulu Natal S. Africa - 46,6 mm
  • Taiwan - 60 mm
  • Mozambique - 52 mm
  • East china sea - 52 mm
  • Florida, Off Dry Tortugas
  • Japan, Chiba Prefecture
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Tosa
  • Japan, Kyoto Prefecture, Kyoto
  • Japan, Mie Prefecture, off Cape Daio
  • Japan, Taitung County, Taiwan Strait off Taitung City
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Kii
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Tanabe
  • New Caledonia
  • New South Wales
  • Queensland
  • Victoria, Australia
  • Western Australia
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://www.discoverlife.org http://biocache.ala.org.au

    Image from Claudio Galli

    East China sea - 69 mm
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017