WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - TONNOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PERSONIDAE Gray, 1854 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Distorsio P.F. Röding, 1798
--------------- Species: Distorsio reticularis (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 1720100075
China, Zhejiang - 85,4 mm Map center:  N: 31° 6' 0'' E: 119° 42' 0''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Distorsio acuta G. Perry, 1811
  • Murex cancellinus A.F.P.M. de Roissy, 1805
  • Distorsio cancellinus A.F.P.M. de Roissy, 1805
  • Distorsio cancellinus T. Iwakawa, 1900
  • Murex mulus L.W. Dillwyn, 1817
  • Murex reticularis C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Distorsio reticulata P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Additional DB records:
  • Bohol, Phils. - 94 mm
  • china - 91 mm
  • East China Sea - 90.6 mm
  • MOZAMBIQUE - 87.4 mm
  • East China Sea - 83 mm
  • South China - 80 mm
  • Manila Bay Philippines - 76.6 mm
  • Mozambique - 74 mm
  • Manila Bay, Philippines - 73 mm
  • Olango Island, Cebu Philippines - 72.5 mm
  • Punta Engano-Cebu (Philippines) - 72 mm
  • Camotes Island Philippines - 71 mm
  • Taiwan - 70 mm
  • South CHina Sea - 70 mm
  • East China sea - 69 mm
  • Monambam, India - 65 mm
  • East China Sea - 64.6 mm
  • Western Australia - 63 mm
  • S. Taiwan - 62 mm
  • Japan - 61.5 mm
  • East of Noosa, Q.LD, Australia. - 58 mm
  • Taiwan - 58 mm
  • the East China Sea - 56.9 mm
  • East China sea - 52.2 mm
  • Madras, Tamilnadu, India. - 51 mm
  • East China sea - 51 mm
  • Mozambique - 47.9 mm
  • Phuket Thailand - 45.5 mm
  • Sugod,Cebu - 44 mm
  • Red Sea - 40 mm
  • Philippines - 33 mm
  • east China sea - 85,4 mm
  • Thailand - 71 mm
  • Panglao Isl, Bohol 2008 - 45 mm
  • Australia, Afura Sea, Darwin
  • Australia, Arafura Sea, Darwin
  • Australia, Darwin, N.T.
  • China
  • China, Hong Kong
  • India, Madras
  • Indonesia, Madura
  • Japan
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Tosa
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Tosa Bay
  • Japan, Kusui
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Arita
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Gobo
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Kii
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Kii Strait
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Minabe
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Tanabe
  • Madagascar, NW Mitsio
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Tambisan
  • Malaysia, Sabah, W. Coast, Indarassan
  • Myanmar, 35 mi W of Tavoy Island
  • Myanmar, 57 mi., NW of Tavoy Island
  • Myanmar, off shore
  • Philippines
  • Philippines, Davao, Mindanao
  • Philippines, Zamboanga
  • Sri Lanka
  • Taiwan, Off Anping, Tainan
  • Taiwan, Off Kao - Hsiung
  • Taiwan, Straits of Taiwan
  • Thailand, N. end Phuket Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Thailand - 71 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Distorsio reticularis francesae (T. Iredale, 1931) - ID: 1720100150
    South China Sea - 59 mm Map center:  N: 19 7' 40'' E: 114 36' 57''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Unknown - 72 mm
  • the East China Sea - 72 mm
  • Olango Is., Cebu Philippines - 61 mm
  • the South China Sea - 59 mm
  • Balicasag Is.,Bohol. Philippines - 47,9 mm
  • east china sea - 46,3 mm
  • the East China Sea - 41,4 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017