WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - TONNOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: BURSIDAE Thiele, 1925 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Bufonaria H.C.F. Schumacher, 1817
--------------- Species: Bufonaria rana (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 1730004030
Taiwan Strait - 121 mm Map center:  N: 24° 0' 0'' E: 119° 0' 0''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Ranella albivaricosa L.A. Reeve, 1844
  • Ranella beckii L.C. Kiener, 1841
  • Bufonaria beckii L.C. Kiener, 1841
  • Murex rana C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Bufonaria scelestyum M. Yokoyama, 1928
  • Ranella subgranosa G.B. II Sowerby, 1836
  • Bufonaria subgranosa G.B. II Sowerby, 1836
  • Additional DB records:
  • Samar Island Philippines - 121 mm
  • South CHina Sea - 100 mm
  • South China Sea - 98 mm
  • Aliguay island - 96 mm
  • Balicasag Island,Bohol - 94 mm
  • East China Sea - 92 mm
  • Davao Bay - 87 mm
  • South China - 87 mm
  • S.taiwan - 80 mm
  • South China - 79 mm
  • S.china sea - 79 mm
  • Taiwan - 78 mm
  • Guimaras Island, Philippines - 76.8 mm
  • off jiaojiang china - 76.5 mm
  • india - 71 mm
  • Japan Sea - 69 mm
  • South CHina Sea - 67 mm
  • Singapore - 65 mm
  • Philippines - 64.8 mm
  • Aliguay Island, Philippines - 63.5 mm
  • Aliguay Island Philippines - 62 mm
  • Thailand - 61.5 mm
  • Aliguay Island, Philippines - 61 mm
  • Thailand - 56.7 mm
  • Indonesia - 54 mm
  • India - 54 mm
  • Japon - 50 mm
  • Indonesia - 39 mm
  • east china sea - 32.2 mm
  • East China Sea - 73 mm
  • Coron - 63 mm
  • Australia, Arafura Sea, Darwin
  • Australia, Arafura Sea, Off Darwin
  • Australia, Queensland, Port Douglas
  • China
  • China, Fujian Province
  • China, Fujian Province, Foochow
  • China, Hong Kong
  • Indonesia, Irian Jaya
  • Indonesia, Java
  • Japan
  • Japan, Aichi Prefecture, Mikawa
  • Japan, Hiroshima Prefecture, Aki
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Tosa Bay
  • Japan, Nagasaki Prefecture, Mogi
  • Japan, Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Kii
  • Malaysia, Pinang, Batu Mitam
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Kinabatangan River
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Marudu Bay
  • Papua New Guinea, Kumbum, Kandrian
  • Papua New Guinea, Oro Bay
  • Philippines, Luzon, Manila Bay
  • Philippines, Manila
  • Singapore
  • Singapore, Shell mound, eastern
  • Singapore, South China Sea
  • Singapore, South Coast
  • Sri Lanka
  • Taiwan, Off Anping, Tainan
  • Taiwan, Off Kao - Hsiung
  • Taiwan, off southwest coast
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bufonaria rana albivaricosa L.A. Reeve, 1844 - ID: 1730100075
    Thailand, Pattaya, - 87 mm Map center:  N: 13 2' 0'' E: 101 29' 36''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Hua Hin (Thailand) - 100 mm
  • Kottai Pattinam, India - 98 mm
  • Hua Hin, gulf of Thailand - 95 mm
  • China - 88,8 mm
  • Ras Nuh, Gwadar. Pakistan - 87 mm
  • Hua Hin, gulf of Thailand - 87 mm
  • Thalinadia - 83 mm
  • Andaman Sea THAILAND - 82,9 mm
  • Cuddalore, India - 81 mm
  • vietnam - 81 mm
  • China - 80,2 mm
  • Kottai Pattinam, India - 80 mm
  • India - 76 mm
  • Macau - 68 mm
  • Rameshwaram, Tamilnadu, India - 66 mm
  • India, Off east coast
  • Malaysia, Borneo, Maradu Bay, North Borneo (Sabah)
  • Malaysia, Monoyan Island, Sandakan
  • Philippines, Luzon Island, Lido Beach
  • Western Australia, Port Hedland, Pilbara
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bufonaria rana australiensis T. Cossignani, 1994 - ID: 1730300050
    Australia, Queensland - 50 mm Map center:  S: 18 35' 53'' E: 148 56' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bufonaria rana phuketensis T. Kira, 1955 - ID: 1730300060
    Thailand, Phuket - 77 mm Map center:  N: 7 58' 29'' E: 98 21' 1''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Thailandia,Phuket, Hua-Hiy - 77 mm
  • Thailand, Krabi - 31 mm
  • Thailand, Phuket, Hua-Hiy - 77 mm
  • Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017