WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - EPITONIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: JANTHINIDAE Leach, 1823 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Janthina P.F. Röding, 1798
--------------- Species: Janthina pallida W. Thompson, 1840 - ID: 1810000020
Italy, Naples - 20 mm Map center:  N: 40° 51' 56'' E: 14° 12' 50''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Janthina globosa Auct. non W.J. Swainson, 1822
  • Janthina laeta T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1884
  • Janthina pallida minor T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1878
  • Janthina patula R.A. Philippi, 1844
  • Janthina rosea H.E. Anton, 1839
  • Janthina striolata A. Adams & L.A. Reeve, 1848
  • Additional DB records:
  • Ghana - 34 mm
  • South Africa - 28 mm
  • Sardinia, Italy - 26 mm
  • Messina Strait - 24 mm
  • Malta - 23 mm
  • Messina's Strait - Calabria - 23 mm
  • Cannitello, Calabria - 23 mm
  • Florida Keys, FL, USA - 23 mm
  • False Bay, RSA - 22 mm
  • Spain - 20 mm
  • Italy, Liguria, Genova - 20 mm
  • Muizenburg, False Bay, RSA - 19 mm
  • Donoratico - LIVORNO -ITALIA - 16 mm
  • Amantea, Italy - 15 mm
  • Sabaudia, Italy - 14 mm
  • Sardinia isl., Italy - 8 mm
  • Florida, Biscayne National Park
  • Italy, Liguria, Genova. Beached May 2017 - 20 mm
  • Florida, Dade County, Biscayne Key
  • Florida, Monroe County, Key Largo
  • New South Wales, Bega Valley, South East Corner
  • New South Wales, Coffs Harbour
  • New South Wales, Eurobodalla, South East Corner
  • New South Wales, Gosford - East, Sydney Basin
  • New South Wales, Pittwater, Sydney Basin
  • New South Wales, Port Macquarie-Hastings
  • New South Wales, Randwick
  • New South Wales, Randwick, Sydney Basin
  • New South Wales, Shoalhaven, Sydney Basin
  • New South Wales, Warringah, Sydney Basin
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Italy, Liguria, Genova. Beached May 2017 - 20 mm
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017