WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Clade: CAENOGASTROPODA-HYPSOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-MURICOIDEA
------ Family: MURICIDAE (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: MURICINAE
------------ Genus: Vokesimurex
--------------- Species: Vokesimurex mindanaoensis Sowerby, 1841 - ID: 1900900095
Bohol, Philippines - 78,8 mm Map center:  N: 9° 53' 11'' E: 124° 9' 15''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Murex serratospinosus Dunker, 1883
  • Additional DB records:
  • Bohol Philippines - 110 mm
  • Bohol Philippines - 108 mm
  • Tayabas Bay, Philippines - 106 mm
  • Bohol Philippines - 100.1 mm
  • Sogod,Cebu - 92 mm
  • recodo island, Zamboanga - 89.6 mm
  • Philippines - 88 mm
  • Cochin, India - 87 mm
  • India - 84 mm
  • Philippines - 81 mm
  • Davao Gulf (Philippines) - 78 mm
  • Tayabas Bay,Luzon,Philippines - 77 mm
  • Balicasag Island Philippines - 69.8 mm
  • Olango Is., Cebu Philippines - 69 mm
  • Olango Island, Cebu Philippines - 69 mm
  • Olango Is., Cebu Philippines - 68 mm
  • Philippines - 68 mm
  • Aliguay Isl., Philippines. - 67 mm
  • Philippines - 66.5 mm
  • Taiwan - 66 mm
  • Bohol, Philppines - 64 mm
  • Olango Island, Cebu Philippines - 64 mm
  • siquijor - 64 mm
  • Philippines - 62.0 mm
  • Philippines - 62 mm
  • Aliguay island - 60.0 mm
  • Philippines - 65 mm
  • Davoa Gulf, Mindanoa, Philippines - 58 mm
  • Burias Island, Sibuyan Sea, Aquia Point
  • Cebu Province, Punta Engano, Mactan Island
  • Mindoro Oriental Province, Mindoro Island, Calapan
  • Philippines, Burias Island, Sibuyan Sea, Aquia Point
  • Philippines, Luzon, Tayabas Bay
  • Philippines, Mindoro Oriental Province, Mindoro Island
  • Philippines, Tayabas Bay
  • Quezon Province, Luzon Island, Tayabas Bay
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli collection

    Davoa Gulf, Mindanoa, Philippines - 58 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Vokesimurex mindanaoensis nicobaricus unknown - ID: 1900004010
    India, Tuticorin  Map center:  N: 9 6' 52'' E: 78 3' 39''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 23/02/2014