WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - MURICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: MURICIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: OCENEBRINAE
------------ Genus: Nucella P.F. Röding, 1798
--------------- Species: Nucella freycineti (G.P. Deshayes, 1841) - ID: 1908454210
Japan, Hokkaido - 45 mm Map center:  N: 43° 27' 27'' E: 142° 47' 43''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Purpura saxicola A. Valenciennes, 1846
  • Additional DB records:
  • E Hokkaido, Japan - 53 mm
  • E Hokkaido, Japan - 45 mm
  • Kuji, Iwate pref. Japan 2008 - 27 mm
  • Japan - 45 mm
  • Alaska, Kodiak
  • Japan, Anagawa
  • Japan, Hokkaido, Akkeshi, or Atsugeshi, Kushiro
  • Japan, Hokkaido, Horoizumi
  • Japan, Hokkaido, Kushiro, Kushiro
  • Japan, Hokkaido, Kushiro, Kushiro, Yesso
  • Japan, Hokkaido, Mombetsu
  • Japan, Hokkaido, Monbetsu
  • Japan, Hokkaido, Off Abashiri
  • Japan, Hokkaido, Otaru
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Tosa
  • Japan, Miyagi Prefecture, Anagawa, Miyagi-Ken
  • Japan, Miyagi Prefecture, Matsushima Bay
  • Russia, Kamchatka, Ustj. Kamtchatsk
  • Russia, Kuril Islands
  • Russia, Kuril Islands, Etoro, Chishima, Kuril Islands
  • Russia, Kuril Islands, Kunashiri Island
  • Russia, Sakha, Siberia
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.nmr-pics.nl http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Nucella freycineti alabaster (H.A. Pilsbry, 1907) - ID: 1908454230
    Japan, Hokkaido - 45 mm Map center:  N: 43 27' 27'' E: 142 47' 43''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Purpura alabaster H.A. Pilsbry, 1907
  • Additional DB records:
  • Japan - 45 mm
  • Japan, Hokkaido, Off Wakkanai
  • Russia, Kuril Islands, Kunashiri Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.nmr-pics.nl http://clade.ansp.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Nucella freycineti elongata A.N. Golikov & O.V. Kussakin, 1962 - ID: 1908454220
    Japan Sea - 74 mm Map center:  N: 39 45' 30'' E: 134 26' 57''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Japan - 37 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017