WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - MURICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: MURICIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CORALLIOPHILINAE
------------ Genus: Rapa P.F. Röding, 1798
--------------- Species: Rapa rapa (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 1910550005
Philippines, Cebu - 82 mm Map center:  N: 10° 19' 31'' E: 123° 51' 31''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Ficus papyracea J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1816
  • Rapa pellucida P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Rapa penardi R.P. Montrouzier, 1856
  • Rapa striata P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Rapa tenuis H. Adams & A. Adams, 1858
  • Additional DB records:
  • Olango Island,Cebu - 113 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu Philippines - 99.5 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu, Philippines - 90 mm
  • calituban island - 89 mm
  • Philippines - 84 mm
  • Hindakpan Is, Philippines - 84 mm
  • calituban island - 82 mm
  • Talibon, Bohol, P.I. - 82 mm
  • Camotes island - 78 mm
  • Mahanay Isl. Bohol 2008 - 77 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu Philippines - 76.5 mm
  • Mactan Cebu - 76 mm
  • Bohol, Philippines - 72 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu, Philippines - 69 mm
  • calituban,island - 67 mm
  • Bohol,Philippines - 63 mm
  • Calituban island - 63 mm
  • calituban island - 60 mm
  • Olango Island, Cebu Philippines - 53 mm
  • Bohol, Philippines - 52 mm
  • Calituban island,Philippines - 51.2 mm
  • Filipinas - 49 mm
  • SIASI ZAMBOANGA - 49 mm
  • Mactan Island,Cebu - 49 mm
  • Mactan Is., Philippines - 44 mm
  • Olango Island, Cebu Philippines - 44 mm
  • Olango Is, Cebu Philippines - 42 mm
  • Leyte - 40 mm
  • Sogod, Cebu - 36.2 mm
  • Leyte - 31 mm
  • Panglao, Philippines - 82 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu Philippines - 81 mm
  • Punta Engano Cebu.
  • Kochi Prefecture, Shikoku, Tosa
  • Northern Territory
  • Queensland
  • Queensland, Douglas
  • Queensland, Erub, Torres Strait Island
  • Western Australia
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Rapa rapa tubulosa J.C. Chenu, 1857 - ID: 1910700880
    Japan  Map center:  N: 36 43' 16'' E: 138 49' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017