WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - BUCCINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: BUCCINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: BUCCININAE
------------ Genus: Austrofusus W. Kobelt, 1879
--------------- Species: Austrofusus glans (P.F. Röding, 1798) - ID: 1920400000
New Zealand, Nelson - 50 mm Map center:  S: 41° 8' 52'' E: 173° 20' 44''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Fusus raphanus J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1816
  • Additional DB records:
  • New Zealand - 77 mm
  • New Zealand - 70.8 mm
  • New Zealand - 60 mm
  • New Zealand - 55 mm
  • Wellington, N.Zealand - 51 mm
  • South Isl. New Zealand 1992 - 49.5 mm
  • New Zealand - 49 mm
  • Waihi Bras, Nth Isl, New Zeland - 48 mm
  • New Zealand - 45 mm
  • new zeland - 45 mm
  • New Zealand - 44 mm
  • North Island New Zealand - 42.4 mm
  • New Zealand - 39 mm
  • Waihi Beach, North Isl, New Zeal - 48 mm
  • Australia
  • New Zealand
  • New Zealand, Auckland
  • New Zealand, Bay of Plenty
  • New Zealand, Dunedin
  • New Zealand, Hokeo Beach, Levin, North Island
  • New Zealand, Hokeo Beach, Levin, Wellington
  • New Zealand, Marsden Point, Wharangei Heads
  • New Zealand, Mount Maunganui
  • New Zealand, North Island, Cope Beach, Bay of Plenty
  • New Zealand, Opotiki
  • New Zealand, Pakawau Beach, Collingswood, Nelson
  • New Zealand, Poharo Beach
  • New Zealand, Tasman Bay, off Nelson
  • New Zealand, Waihi Beach, Bay of Plenty, North Island
  • New Zealand, Waikanae
  • New Zealand, Wellington
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    New Zealand, South Island, Nelson, Golden Bay - 50,4 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Austrofusus glans agrestior C.C. Finlay, 1927 - ID: 1920400005
    New Zealand, South Island - 61,3 mm Map center:  S: 43 50' 18'' E: 171 19' 28''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • New Zealand, E. Otago Cont. Shelf
  • New Zealand, Off Cape Campbell, Marlborough
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017