WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - BUCCINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: NASSARIIDAE Iredale, 1916 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CYLLENINAE
------------ Genus: Nassaria J.H.F. Link, 1807
--------------- Species: Nassaria acutispirata (G.B. III Sowerby, 1913) - ID: 1926500010
Japan, Mikawa bay - 46 mm Map center:  N: 33° 31' 9'' E: 133° 37' 49''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Siphonalia acuminata A. Adams, 1863
  • Nassaria acutispira G.B. III Sowerby, 1913
  • Microfusus acutispiratus G.B. III Sowerby, 1913
  • Eosipho pygmaeus T. Shikama & S. Hayashi in T. Shikama, 1977
  • Additional DB records:
  • China - 45.0 mm
  • TOKYO Bay Japan - 46 mm
  • Japan, Hyogo Prefecture, Mikata
  • Japan, Shizuoka Prefecture, Sea area Enshuu-nada, offshore
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.nmr-pics.nl http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Nassaria acutispirata obesiformis (M. Yokoyama, 1920) - ID: 1927858230
    Japan, Iwate  Map center:  N: 39 44' 26'' E: 140 45' 7''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Sipho obesiformis M. Yokoyama, 1920
  • Suggested links:
    http://buccinids.lifedesks.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017