WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - BUCCINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: NASSARIIDAE Iredale, 1916 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: BULLIINAE
------------ Genus: Bullia J.E. Gray in E. Griffith & E. Pidgeon, 1834
--------------- Species: Bullia pura J.C. Melvill, 1885 - ID: 1951900130
South Africa, False Bay - 29,7 mm Map center:  S: 34° 9' 35'' E: 18° 42' 14''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Bullia gracilis W.H. Turton, 1932
  • Bullia kraussi W.H. Turton, 1932
  • Bullia scalaris W.H. Turton, 1932
  • Bullia tenuistriata J.R. le B. Tomlin, 1920
  • Bullia thetis W.H. Turton, 1932
  • Additional DB records:
  • East London. South Africa - 41 mm
  • East London, RSA - 39 mm
  • East London, RSA - 38 mm
  • East London, South Africa - 31 mm
  • East London, South Africa - 30 mm
  • South Africa - 30 mm
  • Port Elizabeth, South Africa - 28 mm
  • East London, South Africa - 28 mm
  • Port Elizabeth, SA - 27 mm
  • Muizenburg, False Bay, S. Africa - 26 mm
  • East London, RSA - 26 mm
  • East London, South Africa - 25 mm
  • East London South Africa - 24.3 mm
  • Park Rynie, Natal, RSA - 23 mm
  • Muizenburg, False Bay, RSA - 20 mm
  • East London South Africa - 24 mm
  • Park Rynie, Natal, RSA - 22 mm
  • South Africa, Algoa Bay
  • South Africa, Below Lagoon Hotel, Coffee Bay
  • South Africa, Plettenbergs Bay
  • South Africa, Port Alfred
  • South Africa, Port Shepstone, Natal
  • South Africa, Struys Bay, Cape Agulhas
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bullia pura balteata G.B. III Sowerby, 1921 - ID: 1951300085
    South Africa - 24 mm Map center:  S: 32 52' 48'' E: 27 51' 21''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • South Africa, Port Alfred
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bullia pura melvilli J.C. Melvill, 1885 - ID: 1951902460
    South Africa  Map center:  S: 32 52' 48'' E: 27 51' 21''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017