WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - MURICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: VOLUTIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CYMBIINAE
------------ Genus: Alcithoe H. Adams & A. Adams, 1853
--------------- Species: Alcithoe arabica (J.F. Gmelin, 1791) - ID: 1982150005
Tasmania - 73,9 mm Map center:  S: 41° 44' 17'' E: 146° 36' 38''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Voluta elongata W.J. Swainson, 1821
  • Alcithoe pacifica G. Perry, 1810
  • Alcithoe rossiteri J.W. Brazier, 1898
  • Additional DB records:
  • New Zealand - 202 mm
  • Foveaux St.Southern New Zealand - 142 mm
  • Cape Coleville - New Zealand - 118 mm
  • Waikanae, New Zealand - 104.4 mm
  • New Zealand - 100 mm
  • New Zealand - 99.5 mm
  • New Zealand, Nothland, eastcoast - 97 mm
  • New Zealand - 96 mm
  • New Zealand - 93.1 mm
  • New Zealand - 92 mm
  • new ZealLand, Doubtless Bay - 83 mm
  • S.Australia - 78 mm
  • Northland.New Zealand - 74.9 mm
  • New Zealand - 52 mm
  • New Zealand, Northland - 103 mm
  • Trawled at 30m. Mew Zealand - 93,7 mm
  • New South Wales, Gunnedah
  • New Zealand
  • New Zealand, Auckland
  • New Zealand, Auckland, Cheltenham Beach
  • New Zealand, Bay of Plenty
  • New Zealand, beach at Tokerau, South Island
  • New Zealand, Cheltenham
  • New Zealand, Doubtless Bay
  • New Zealand, Kapo Wairua, Spirits Bay
  • New Zealand, Laings Beach, Mangawai, North Auckland
  • New Zealand, Manukau
  • New Zealand, McLeads Bay
  • New Zealand, Mount Maunganui
  • New Zealand, North Island
  • New Zealand, North Island, Coromandel Peninsula
  • New Zealand, North Island, Hawera
  • New Zealand, Off Plate Island
  • New Zealand, Opotiki, Bay of Plenty
  • New Zealand, Pakawau Beach, Collingswood, Nelson
  • New Zealand, Pandora, Spirits Bay, North Island
  • New Zealand, Tauranga bay
  • New Zealand, West side Wade River
  • New Zealand, Westport, South Island
  • Tasmania, Van Diemens Land
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    Image from Claudio Galli


    Trawled at 30m. Mew Zealand - 93,7 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Alcithoe arabica depressa H.H. Suter, 1908 - ID: 1983754095
    New Zealand - 104 mm Map center:  S: 40 30' 21'' E: 167 58' 56''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Alcithoe depressa H.H. Suter, 1908
  • Additional DB records:
  • north island new zealand - 96 mm
  • New Zealand, Northland, Doubtles - 83 mm
  • Northland.New Zealand - 81 mm
  • Northland.New Zealand - 78,99 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Alcithoe arabica swainsoni J. Marwick, 1926 - ID: 1982150010
    Florida - 105,6 mm Map center:  N: 26 15' 23'' W: 80 52' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Alcithoe swainsoni J. Marwick, 1926
  • Additional DB records:
  • New Zealand - 174 mm
  • Timarn, New Zealand - 157 mm
  • New Zealand - 156 mm
  • New Zealand - 146 mm
  • E Otago, New Zealand - 140 mm
  • Welligton, New Zealand - 121,5 mm
  • Nueva Zelanda - 113,81 mm
  • New Zealand - 110,5 mm
  • Wellington, W.Coast, N.Zealand - 107,5 mm
  • Bay of Islands, New Zealand - 104 mm
  • New Zealand, Foreaux Strait - 103 mm
  • New Zealand - 102 mm
  • New Zealand - 100 mm
  • Northland, New Zealand - 98 mm
  • new zeland - 95 mm
  • N-Zealand - 90 mm
  • Northland New Zealand - 88,6 mm
  • New Zealand - 82 mm
  • New Zealand
  • Australia, New South Wales, Hokes Beach
  • Florida, Paraparouma, N Island
  • New Zealand, Bay of Plenty
  • New Zealand, E Otago Cont Shelf
  • New Zealand, E. Otago Cont. Shelf
  • New Zealand, Foveaux Straits, Waikawa, South Island
  • New Zealand, Hokeo Beach, Levin, North Island
  • New Zealand, Hokeo Beach, Levin, Northland
  • New Zealand, Mount Maunganui
  • New Zealand, North Island, Hokio, Wellington
  • New Zealand, Off East Cape
  • New Zealand, Ohope Beach
  • New Zealand, Ohope Beach, Bay of Plenty
  • New Zealand, Otago, South Island, Off Dunedin
  • New Zealand, Paekakariki Beach, Cook Strait
  • New Zealand, Stewart Island
  • New Zealand, Wellington
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Alcithoe arabica swainsoni motutaraensis A.W.B. Powell, 1928 - ID: 1982150090
    New Zealand - 107,4 mm Map center:  S: 40 30' 21'' E: 167 58' 56''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Alcithoe motutaraensis A.W.B. Powell, 1928
  • Additional DB records:
  • West Coast Is. Zeoland - 110 mm
  • New Zealand. Collected in surf zone off Waiuku Beach - 102 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli


    New Zealand. Collected in surf zone off Waiuku Beach - 102 mm
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 29/ago/2017