WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - MURICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: VOLUTIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: AMORIINAE
------------ Genus: Amoria J.E. Gray, 1855
--------------- Species: Amoria damonii J.E. Gray, 1864 - ID: 1983050010
Australia, Broome - 96 mm Map center:  S: 17° 57' 34'' E: 122° 13' 3''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Amoria hedleyi T. Iredale, 1914
  • Amoria reticulata L.A. Reeve, 1844
  • Additional DB records:
  • North West Australia - 112 mm
  • Australia, South end 80 mls bch - 108 mm
  • Australia, S. 80 miles beach - 108 mm
  • 80mile Beach, W. Australia. - 107 mm
  • Australia - 106 mm
  • Australia - 103 mm
  • Indonesia - 102 mm
  • australia - 102 mm
  • Broome, W. Australia - 101 mm
  • AUSTRALIA - 95.0 mm
  • Australia - 94 mm
  • Australia - 93 mm
  • Australia - 89 mm
  • Broome, W. Australia - 89 mm
  • Broome W. Australia - 89 mm
  • Australia - 87 mm
  • Australia - 86.0 mm
  • Broome, Australia - 84 mm
  • Northern Territory, Australia - 82 mm
  • Broome West Australia - 81.1 mm
  • Broome - Australia - 81 mm
  • Broome, Australia - 79 mm
  • Australia - 78.1 mm
  • Australia - 78 mm
  • Australia - 77.3 mm
  • Broome, Australia - 77 mm
  • Australia - 76 mm
  • Broome,N.W Australia - 74.2 mm
  • Australia - 72 mm
  • Australia - 70.1 mm
  • Australia - 62.0 mm
  • Australia (Queensland) - 96 mm
  • Broome, Australia - 95 mm
  • Indonesia - 89 mm
  • Australia
  • Australia, Arafura Sea Darwin
  • Australia, Bathurst Island
  • Australia, Northern Territory, Arafura Sea, off Darwin
  • Australia, Northern Territory, Port Darwin
  • Australia, Port Lincoln
  • Australia, Swan River
  • Australia, Western Australia
  • Australia, Western Australia, Broome
  • Australia, Western Australia, Broome, Roebuck Bay
  • Australia, Western Australia, Exmouth Gulf
  • Australia, Western Australia, Firm sand bank
  • Australia, Western Australia, King Sound
  • Australia, Western Australia, Port Hedland
  • Australia, Western Australia, Weld Island
  • Queensland
  • Queensland, Redland Bal
  • Tasmania
  • Western Australia
  • Western Australia, Broome, Dampierland
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Broome, Australia - 95 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Amoria damonii gatliffi (G.B. III Sowerby, 1910) - ID: 1983754205
    Australia, Broome  Map center:  S: 17 57' 34'' E: 122 13' 3''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Amoria gatliffi G.B. III Sowerby, 1910
  • Additional DB records:
  • Australia - 108,6 mm
  • Australia, Port Keast, Nor. Terr.
  • Australia, Port Keats
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Amoria damonii keatsiana N.H. Ludbrook, 1953 - ID: 1983050015
    Australia, Broome - 108 mm Map center:  S: 17 57' 34'' E: 122 13' 3''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Amoria keatsiana N.H. Ludbrook, 1953
  • Additional DB records:
  • West Australia - 117 mm
  • West Australia - 108 mm
  • Australia - 98 mm
  • Indonesia - 89 mm
  • Broome, W Australia - 89 mm
  • Dampier Arch. - W.A. - 82 mm
  • Australia - 80 mm
  • N.W.Australia - 78,08 mm
  • Darwin - Northern Territory - 73 mm
  • Darwin - Northern Territory - 72 mm
  • Thursday Is. - 72 mm
  • Australia - 71,5 mm
  • Leeway Bay West Australia - 69 mm
  • Australia - 67,1 mm
  • Australia - 67 mm
  • Anson Bay, N Australia - 64 mm
  • Australia - 64 mm
  • Darwin Harbour N.T - 39 mm
  • Australia - 108 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli


    Australia - 108 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Amoria damonii ludbrookae P. Bail & A. Limpus, 1997 - ID: 1983050020
    Arafura Sea - 66,7 mm Map center:  S: 10 41' 18'' E: 138 47' 27''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Arafura Sea. - 106 mm
  • Torres Strait - 105 mm
  • Australia, off Darwin - 94 mm
  • Arafura Sea, Indonesia - 92,7 mm
  • Australia - 88,8 mm
  • Darwin - Northern Territory - 87 mm
  • Australia, Arafura Sea, Seram - 86 mm
  • Moluccas, Indonesia - 84,1 mm
  • Australia - 84 mm
  • Arafura, Indonesia. - 67 mm
  • Arafura, Indonesia. - 66,2 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Amoria damonii reevei (G.B. II Sowerby, 1864) - ID: 1983754195
    Australia, Broome - 86 mm Map center:  S: 17 57' 34'' E: 122 13' 3''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Amoria damoni reevii G.B. II Sowerby, 1864
  • Additional DB records:
  • Australia - 101,7 mm
  • Australia - 92,3 mm
  • Australia - 86 mm
  • Australia - 78 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Amoria damonii reticulata J.E. Gray, 1864 - ID: 1983754215
    Australia, Broome - 105 mm Map center:  S: 17 57' 34'' E: 122 13' 3''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Australia - 105 mm
  • Australia - 102 mm
  • Australia - 98 mm
  • Dampier, W. Australia - 97 mm
  • West Australia - 89 mm
  • Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 29/ago/2017