WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - OLIVOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: OLIVIDAE Latreille, 1825 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: OLIVINAE
------------ Genus: Oliva J.G. Bruguière, 1789
--------------- Species: Oliva jaspidea P.L. Duclos, 1835 - ID: 2013005900
French Polynesia, Topatii - 24 mm Map center:  S: 9° 13' 42'' W: 139° 47' 37''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Oliva duclosiana J.C. Jay, 1850
  • Oliva lengtinosa L.A. Reeve, 1850
  • Additional DB records:
  • Tahiti - 30 mm
  • Tahiti - 27.2 mm
  • French Polynesia - 25 mm
  • Tahiti - 24.6 mm
  • French polynesia - 24 mm
  • French Polynesia, Tahiti. - 23.8 mm
  • Tahiti - 23.5 mm
  • French Polynesia, Tahiti. - 23.2 mm
  • French Polynesia - 23 mm
  • Fiji Islands
  • Fiji Islands, Viti Islands
  • Philippines
  • Samoa, Navigator Islands
  • Samoa, Navigators Islands
  • Society Islands, Arahiri, District of Arue, Tahiti
  • Society Islands, Arue, Tahiti
  • Society Islands, Atiue, District of Punaauia, Tahiti
  • Society Islands, Point Venus, District of Arue, Tahiti
  • Society Islands, Tahiti
  • Society Islands, Tahiti Island
  • Society Islands, Tautira, Tahiti
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Oliva jaspidea duclosi L.A. Reeve, 1850 - ID: 2013005880
    Tahiti, Arue - 24 mm Map center:  S: 17 41' 25'' W: 149 22' 32''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Oliva duclosi L.A. Reeve, 1850
  • Additional DB records:
  • Venus Pt, Rahina, Tahiti - 27 mm
  • Tahiti, Mahina Beach - 26,7 mm
  • Okinawa, Japan - 26 mm
  • Tahiti Polynesia - 24,2 mm
  • Mahina Point, Tahiti - 23,5 mm
  • tahiti - 23,5 mm
  • Mahina Point, Tahiti - 22,75 mm
  • Mahina Point,Tahiti - 22,54 mm
  • Tahiti - 22,2 mm
  • Mahina Point, Tahiti - 21,27 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Oliva jaspidea esiodina P.L. Duclos, 1835 - ID: 2013005890
    Indonesia, Bali - 20 mm Map center:  S: 8 13' 46'' E: 115 21' 7''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Oliva esiodina P.L. Duclos, 1835
  • Additional DB records:
  • Grand Is., Philippines - 20 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Oliva jaspidea lentiginosa L.A. Reeve, 1850 - ID: 2013005870
    French Polynesia, Tahiti - 24 mm Map center:  S: 17 40' 37'' W: 149 24' 18''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Oliva lentiginosa L.A. Reeve, 1850
  • Additional DB records:
  • Onna Reef, Okinawa, Japan - 23 mm
  • Bongao Island,Palawan - 13 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017