WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - TURBINELLOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: COSTELLARIIDAE MacDonald, 1860 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Austromitra H.J. Finlay, 1927
--------------- Species: Austromitra analogica (L.A. Reeve, 1845) - ID: 2070200000
South Australia - 9,5 mm Map center:  S: 36° 36' 28'' E: 139° 44' 9''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Austromitra distincta K.H.J. Thiele, 1925
  • Austromitra jaffaensis B.C. Cotton & F.C. Godfrey, 1932
  • Austromitra legrandi J.E. Tenison-Woods, 1876
  • Austromitra pumilio W.L. May, 1916
  • Austromitra retrocurvata J.C. Verco, 1909
  • Austromitra scalariformis J.E. Tenison-Woods, 1876
  • Austromitra schomburgki G.F. Angas, 1878
  • Austromitra tatei G.F. Angas, 1879
  • Austromitra teresiae J.E. Tenison-Woods, 1876
  • Mitra weldii J.E. Tenison-Woods, 1878
  • Austromitra weldii J.E. Tenison-Woods, 1878
  • Additional DB records:
  • Australia - 10 mm
  • Australia - 9 mm
  • Victoria, Australia - 8 mm
  • Australia, San Remo, Melbourne
  • Australia, South Australia
  • Australia, South Australia, Glenelg
  • Australia, Tasmania
  • Australia, Victoria, Cape Liptrap, Bass Strait
  • Australia, Victoria, Port Fairy
  • Australia, Victoria, Queenscliff, Bass Strait
  • Australia, Victoria, Williamstown, Melbourne
  • Tasmania
  • Tasmania, Circular Head, King
  • Tasmania, Glamorgan-Spring Bay
  • Tasmania, Kingborough
  • Tasmania, Latrobe
  • Tasmania, Latrobe, Flinders
  • Victoria, Bass Coast  Bal
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Austromitra analogica tateii (G.F. Angas, 1879) - ID: 2070456656
    Australia, Yorke Peninsula - 9 mm Map center:  S: 35 4' 59'' E: 137 15' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • South Australia - 7 mm
  • South Australia - 9 mm
  • South Australia - 8 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017