WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - CONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: DRILLIIDAE Olsson, 1964 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Splendrillia C. Hedley, 1922
--------------- Species: Splendrillia lissotropis (W.H. Dall, 1881) - ID: 2091000015
Brazil, Sao Paulo - 7 mm Map center:  S: 24° 6' 48'' W: 45° 44' 2''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Syntomodrillia lissotropis W.H. Dall, 1881
  • Pleurotoma lissotropis W.H. Dall, 1881
  • Additional DB records:
  • Brasil, Sao Paulo - 7 mm
  • Aruba, Oranjestad
  • Brasil, Rio de Janeiro State, Off Cabo Frio
  • Florida, Palm Beach County, Palm Beach
  • Florida, West of Tampa Bay
  • Palm Beach County, Palm Beach
  • Rio de Janeiro State, Off Cabo Frio
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchasbrasil.org.br http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Splendrillia lissotropis scissurata (W.H. Dall, 1890) - ID: 2090000010
    Tobago Island - 9 mm Map center:  N: 11 19' 3'' W: 60 38' 9''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017