WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - CONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: DRILLIIDAE Olsson, 1964 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Clavus P.D. Montfort, 1810
--------------- Species: Clavus hottentotus (E.A. Smith, 1882) - ID: 2091200015
South Africa, Algoa Bay - 16,2 mm Map center:  S: 33° 52' 47'' E: 25° 50' 56''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Tylotiella castanea G.B. Sowerby, 1897
  • Crassispira hottenta E.A. Smith, 1882
  • Clavus hottentota E.A. Smith, 1882
  • Drillia hottentota E.A. Smith, 1882
  • Crassispira hottentota E.A. Smith, 1882
  • Austrodrillia hottentota E.A. Smith, 1882
  • Pleurotoma hottentota E.A. Smith, 1882
  • Clavatula hottentota E.A. Smith, 1882
  • Tylotiella neptuni W.H. Turton, 1932
  • Additional DB records:
  • Glen Muir, E. London, S. Africa - 12 mm
  • Jeffreys Bay S. Africa - 12 mm
  • Algoa Bay, South Africa - 12 mm
  • Kommetjie, Atlantic Cape Coast - 12 mm
  • Algoa Bay S. Africa - 10.8 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Clavus hottentotus fuscencens (G.B. III Sowerby, 1921) - ID: 5344000016
    South Africa, Algoa Bay - 16,4 mm Map center:  S: 33 52' 47'' E: 25 50' 56''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017