WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - CONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: DRILLIIDAE Olsson, 1964 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Drillia J.E. Gray, 1838
--------------- Species: Drillia cydia (P. Bartsch, 1943) - ID: 2091400045
Bahamas - 13 mm Map center:  N: 25° 2' 3'' W: 77° 23' 46''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Drillia antiguensis P. Bartsch, 1943
  • Drillia encia P. Bartsch, 1943
  • Drillia jamaicensis P. Bartsch, 1943
  • Inodrillia ustickei B. Hayes, 1959
  • Drillia ustickei B. Hayes, 1959
  • Additional DB records:
  • EST HONDURAS - 21.7 mm
  • Bimini - Bahamas - 11 mm
  • Pidgeon Point, Antigua, Indies - 11 mm
  • Florida, Biscayne National Park
  • Panama - 13 mm
  • Aruba - 8,8 mm
  • Bahamas, (Kings Bay) Dundee Bay, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Caravel Beach (John Jack Point), Freeport
  • Bahamas, Eleuthera
  • Bahamas, Freeport District, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Freeport, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Gold Rock, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Indian Cay, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Lucayan Waterway, off South End
  • Bahamas, New Providence District, North shore
  • Bahamas, Off Millars, S.W. Eleuthera
  • Bahamas, Powell Point, S.W. Eleuthera
  • Bahamas, Powell Point, SW Eleuthera
  • Brasil, Atol Das Rocas
  • Cayman Islands, off Chapel, West Bay
  • Florida, 90 miles WSW of Egmont Key
  • Florida, E. of Government Cut, Miami
  • Florida, Egmont Key, Florida Keys
  • Florida, Lee County, Off Boca Grande
  • Florida, off Destin, N.W.
  • Florida, Off Egmont Key, W. coast
  • Florida, Off Palm Beach
  • Florida, West of Tampa Bay
  • Florida, WSW of Johns Pass
  • Grenada, 500 yard SW of Saint George
  • Grenada, Fontenoy Grand Mal Bay
  • Puerto Rico, Vega Baja Pool
  • South Carolina, Off St. Helena Sound
  • U.S. Virgin Islands, Saint Croix
  • U.S. Virgin Islands, Saint Thomas
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Drillia cydia barbadensis P. Bartsch, 1943 - ID: 2128823346
    Barbados - 13 mm Map center:  N: 13 11' 37'' W: 59 32' 35''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Drillia barbadensis P. Bartsch, 1943
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017