WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - CONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: DRILLIIDAE Olsson, 1964 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Fenimorea P. Bartsch, 1934
--------------- Species: Fenimorea fucata (L.A. Reeve, 1845) - ID: 2091500000
Bahamas - 22 mm Map center:  N: 25° 2' 3'' W: 77° 23' 46''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Splendrillia fucata L.A. Reeve, 1845
  • Pleurotoma fucata L.A. Reeve, 1845
  • Splendrillia paria L.A. Reeve, 1846
  • Splendrillia weldiana J.E. Tenison-Woods, 1876
  • Additional DB records:
  • Florida, Biscayne National Park
  • Caribbean, Panama 2010 - 12 mm
  • Bahamas, (Kings Bay) Dundee Bay, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Bimini District, 7 mi. ESE of Great Isaac
  • Bahamas, Bimini District, Beach W of Alice Town
  • Bahamas, Bimini District, Grunt Drop, Bimini Lagoon
  • Bahamas, Bimini District, N end of Pigeon Cay
  • Bahamas, Bimini District, opposite Cat Tail Pond
  • Bahamas, Bimini District, Tokas Cay, Bimini Islands
  • Bahamas, Exuma District, W end Hog Cay, Southern Exuma Cay
  • Bahamas, Grand Bahama
  • Bahamas, Lucayan Waterway, off South End
  • Bahamas, Mcleans Town, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Nassau
  • Bahamas, North Hawksbill Creek, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Tarpon Bay, Eleuthera Id
  • Bahamas, West Grand Bahama District
  • Bahamas, West Grand Bahama District, Hotel
  • Bahamas, West Grand Bahama District, West End
  • British Virgin Islands, Ruffling Pt., W. end Anegada Island
  • Florida, Off Palm Beach
  • Florida, WSW of Johns Pass
  • U.S. Virgin Islands, Saint Thomas
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Fenimorea fucata pulchra G.W. Nowell-Usticke, 1959 - ID: 2091502310
    Puerto Rico - 10 mm Map center:  N: 18 19' 36'' W: 66 33' 25''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Fenimorea pulchra G.W. Nowell-Usticke, 1959
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017