WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - CONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: DRILLIIDAE Olsson, 1964 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Clavus P.D. Montfort, 1810
--------------- Species: Clavus obliquicostatus (L.A. Reeve, 1845) - ID: 2091500680
Philippines, Palawan Island - 34 mm Map center:  N: 9° 36' 25'' E: 118° 29' 27''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pleurotoma obliquicostata L.A. Reeve, 1845
  • Additional DB records:
  • New-caledonia - 27 mm
  • NEW-CALEDONIA FORM - 21.1 mm
  • Palawan, Philippines - 34 mm
  • Indonesia, flats, 2 mi. W Korido Village, Soepiori
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Clavus obliquicostatus leforestieri (R.P.J. Hervier, 1896) - ID: 2091500650
    New Caledonia - 15 mm Map center:  S: 21 15' 0'' E: 165 18' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Clavus leforestieri R.P.J. Hervier, 1896
  • Clavus leforestieri albina J.L. Bouge & P. Dautzenberg, 1914
  • Suggested links:
    http://dsiphoto.mnhn.fr http://www.marinespecies.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017