WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - CONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: BORSONIIDAE Bellardi, 1888 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Tropidoturris R.N. Kilburn, 1986
--------------- Species: Tropidoturris fossata (G.B. III Sowerby, 1903) - ID: 2120550020
South Africa - 12,1 mm Map center:  S: 32° 52' 48'' E: 27° 51' 21''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Drillia fossata G.B. III Sowerby, 1903
  • Pleurotoma fossata G.B. III Sowerby, 1903
  • Additional DB records:
  • Zululand
  • Suggested links:
    https://www.researchgate.net http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Tropidoturris fossata notialis R.N. Kilburn, 1986 - ID: 2120550005
    South Africa, Natal, Durban Bay - 21,2 mm Map center:  S: 29 52' 59'' E: 31 3' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • southern Natal, S. Africa - 21 mm
  • South Africa - 18 mm
  • southern Natal, South Africa - 18 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017