WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Clade: CAENOGASTROPODA-HYPSOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-CONOIDEA
------ Family: TEREBRIDAE (Sea)
------------ Genus: Oxymeris
--------------- Species: Oxymeris crenulata (Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 2130000175
Philippines, Calituban Island - 95 mm Map center:  N: 10° 10' 11'' E: 124° 22' 55''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Terebra crenulata booleyi Melvill & Sykes, 1898
  • Terebra luteola Chenu, 1845
  • Terebra maculata Perry, 1811
  • Terebra varicosa Hinds, 1844
  • Additional DB records:
  • India - 134 mm
  • Palawan,Philippines - 121.8 mm
  • Okinawa, Japan - 119 mm
  • Australia - 114 mm
  • Australia - 110.6 mm
  • Sinai,Egypt, Red Sea. - 109 mm
  • Puako, Hawaii - 108.6 mm
  • Mozambique, Nacala - 108.5 mm
  • Palawan - 108 mm
  • Palawan, Phils. - 104 mm
  • Nocnocan Island,Bohol - 99 mm
  • Bohol, Philippines - 97 mm
  • Toliara, SW.Madagascar - 95.2 mm
  • Palawan Philippines - 95 mm
  • Sinai, Egypt, Red Sea - 94.5 mm
  • Huahine, French Polynesia - 94 mm
  • Colette Bay,Nuka Hiva, Marquesas - 93 mm
  • Mozambique - 92 mm
  • Solomon Isl. - 91 mm
  • Undine Reef,Queensland,Australia - 88 mm
  • Solomon Isl. - 87 mm
  • Bohol St Philippines - 85.8 mm
  • Palawan, Ph - 84 mm
  • Calituban Is. Bohol Philippines - 81.4 mm
  • Papua New Guinea - 76 mm
  • Cuyo Palawan - 70 mm
  • NEW PLACE MALITA DAVAO DEL SUR - 69 mm
  • australia - 68.3 mm
  • hawaii - 56 mm
  • Olango island - 41.7 mm
  • American Samoa, Tutuila
  • Australia, Queensland, Lizard Island
  • Bohol Island, Loay
  • Fiji Islands, Viti Isles
  • Guam, Wilmite beach
  • Hawaii County, Keauhou, Kona
  • Hawaii, Hawaii County, Keauhou, Kona
  • Indian Ocean
  • Indonesia, Bali Island
  • Indonesia, Muluku
  • Mariana Islands, Guam
  • Marquesas Islands
  • Marshall Islands
  • Micronesia, Pohnpei, Ponape Island
  • Micronesia, Ponape
  • Midway Atoll
  • New Caledonia, Koumac
  • Palau, Cove in SW Eil Malk Island
  • Philippines, Bohol Island, Loay
  • Philippines, Lubang, Mindora
  • Pohnpei, Ponape Island
  • Polynesia
  • Queensland, Lizard Island
  • Ralick Chain, Ebon Island
  • Sabah, Jesselton, North Borneo
  • Seychelles
  • Society Islands
  • Society Islands, Raiatea
  • Tuamotu Islands, Apataki
  • U.S. Line Islands, Jarvis Island
  • Zanzibar, Outer Reef, Kiwengwa
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Oxymeris crenulata fimbriata Deshayes, 1857 - ID: 2130000180
    Philippines, Palawan Island - 94,1 mm Map center:  N: 9 36' 25'' E: 118 29' 27''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Oxymeris crenulata interlineata Deshayes, 1859 - ID: 2131250650
    Red Sea - 63,8 mm Map center:  N: 18 31' 43'' E: 39 54' 46''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Mozambique - 86 mm
  • Mozambique - 74,1 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 08/12/2013