WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - CONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CONIDAE Fleming, 1822 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Genuanoconus J.K. Tucker & M.J. Tenorio, 2009
--------------- Species: Genuanoconus genuanus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 2140001355
Guinea - 42 mm Map center:  N: 10° 20' 28'' W: 14° 25' 48''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Conus fasciatus G. Perry, 1811
  • Conus genoanus C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Conus genuanus papilio C. Linnaeus, 1767
  • Conus papilio P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Conus sphinx P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Additional DB records:
  • Senegal - 65.0 mm
  • Guinea Bissau - 65 mm
  • Mussulo, Luanda. Angola - 64.5 mm
  • Cote D'ivoire - 64 mm
  • Senegal - 64 mm
  • Guinea Bissau - 63 mm
  • Guinea Bissau - 60 mm
  • Guinea Bissau - 58 mm
  • Guinea Bissau - 55 mm
  • Senegal - 55 mm
  • Guinea Bissau - 54 mm
  • Guinea Bissau - 52 mm
  • Guine-Bissau - 52 mm
  • off Guinea Bissau - 50.0 mm
  • Cote D'ivoire - 49 mm
  • Guinea Bissau - 49 mm
  • Senegal - 48 mm
  • Esprainha, St. Tomé IS (WAfrica) - 47 mm
  • Senegal - 47 mm
  • Guinea Bissau - 46 mm
  • Guinea Bissau - 45 mm
  • Guine-Bissau - 45 mm
  • Unknown - 42 mm
  • Guinea Bissau - 41 mm
  • Canary Islands - 40 mm
  • Guine-Bissau - 39 mm
  • Cape Verde - 36 mm
  • Mussulo, Luanda. Angola - 35.2 mm
  • Guinea-Bissau - 48,1 mm
  • Angola, Luanda Province, Luanda
  • Benin
  • Ghana, Capitol District, Accra
  • Ivory Coast, Abidjan
  • Senegal
  • Senegal, Dakar
  • Togo
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Guinea-Bissau - 48,1 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Genuanoconus genuanus foscaclaudiae A. Assi, 2010 - ID: 2140013165
    Angola - 46 mm Map center:  S: 8 46' 34'' E: 13 21' 56''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.nmr-pics.nl
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017