WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - ARCHITECTONICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ARCHITECTONICIDAE J.E. Gray, 1850 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Heliacus D'Orbigny, 1842
--------------- Species: Heliacus areola (J.F. Gmelin, 1791) - ID: 2210500005
Philippines, Cebu - 15 mm Map center:  N: 10° 19' 31'' E: 123° 51' 31''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Heliacus exiguus J.H. Chemnitz, 1781
  • Heliacus gyrus F.M. Bayer, 1948
  • Heliacus tessellata G.P. Deshayes, 1830
  • Additional DB records:
  • West java - 18 mm
  • south china sea - 17 mm
  • Hainan Island China - 17 mm
  • Hainan Island China - 15.5 mm
  • West java - 15 mm
  • south china sea - 15 mm
  • West java - 14.8 mm
  • Vietnam, Nha Trang - 14.3 mm
  • Olango Isl., Cebu, Philippines. - 14 mm
  • Cebu, Philippines - 12 mm
  • Xora, Transkei, South Africa - 12 mm
  • Cebu, Philippines - 11 mm
  • NEW-CALEDONIA FORM - 11 mm
  • Mozambique - 10.6 mm
  • S. Coast KZN S. Africa - 9 mm
  • S. Coast KZN S. Africa - 8 mm
  • Olango Isl. , Cebu, Philippines. - 15 mm
  • Tanzania - 13 mm
  • Australia, Queensland, Pandora Reef
  • Fiji Islands, Viti Levu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Honolulu, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Waianae, Oahu
  • Indonesia, Bali, Sanoer SE coast of
  • Indonesia, Madura
  • Japan, Kagoshima Prefecture, Oshima
  • Japan, Okinawa, Ishigaki Island
  • Japan, Osumi, Kikai
  • Japan, Ryukyu Islands
  • Madagascar, Antafiaoe
  • Madagascar, Nossi Fali
  • Madagascar, Nosy Komba
  • Madagascar, Nosy Tanikely
  • Malaysia, Penang
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Sandakan, North Borneo
  • Marquesas Islands
  • Marquesas Islands, Hiva-Oa Island
  • Marquesas Islands, Huku Hiva Island
  • Mozambique, Mozambique City
  • Palau, Gamudoko Island, Gamadaguru
  • Papua New Guinea, Oro Bay
  • Samoa, Upolu Island, Reefs at Samatau
  • Samoa, Upolu Island, West end Jafata Harbor
  • Seychelles, Mahe
  • Solomon Islands, Malaita Island
  • Somalia, Mogadiscio
  • South Africa, Umhlali
  • Sri Lanka
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, Chango (Prison) Island
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, Kibweni
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Heliacus areola bicanaliculatus (A. Valenciennes, 1832) - ID: 5358000013
    Costa Rica - 19,2 mm Map center:  N: 9 53' 13'' W: 84 28' 6''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Heliacus chiquita H.A. Pilsbry & H.N. Lowe, 1932
  • Heliacus radiatus K.T. Menke, 1850
  • Heliacus radiatus A. Sorensen, 1943
  • Additional DB records:
  • Pichelingue, Gulf of California - 15 mm
  • California
  • Galapagos
  • Galapagos, Turtle Bay, Isla Santa Cruz
  • Mexico
  • Mexico, Baja California del Norte, sides of rocks
  • Mexico, Guaymas
  • Mexico, Guerrero, Acapulco
  • Mexico, Gulf of California
  • Mexico, Mazatlan
  • Mexico, San Marcos Island, Gulf of California
  • Mexico, Sonora State, Venado Island
  • Mexico, Sonora, Gulf of California, Guaymas
  • Panama, East side Taboga Island (Pacific)
  • Panama, Taboga Island, (Pacific)
  • Panama, West side Morro Island, Taboga Island, (Pacific)
  • Philippines, Manila
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017