WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - ARCHITECTONICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ARCHITECTONICIDAE J.E. Gray, 1850 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Heliacus D'Orbigny, 1842
--------------- Species: Heliacus implexus (J.W. Mighels, 1845) - ID: 2210500050
Philippines, Cebu - 4,8 mm Map center:  N: 10° 19' 31'' E: 123° 51' 31''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Heliacus codoceoae H.A. Rehder, 1980
  • Torinia dorsuosa S.C.T. Hanley, 1863
  • Solarium dorsuosum S.C.T. Hanley, 1863
  • Heliacus dorsuosus S.C.T. Hanley, 1863
  • Torinia homalaxis J.C. Melvill, 1893
  • Heliacus maorianus A.W.B. Powell
  • Heliacus popula T. Iredale, 1936
  • Additional DB records:
  • Lavanono, S.Madagascar - 11 mm
  • South Africa - 9 mm
  • Mozambique - 6.7 mm
  • Soamanitse-Madagascar - 6 mm
  • Mozambique - 5.4 mm
  • Hawaii - 5 mm
  • Easter Island
  • Hawaii, Hilo
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Beach, Haleiwa, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Hanama Bay, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Honolulu, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Maui County, Kaiehu, Molokai
  • Hawaii, Maui County, Keokea
  • Hawaii, Maui County, Keokea, Maui
  • Hawaii, Maui County, N Shore of Kahoolawe
  • Hawaii, Mokuania Island
  • India, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Andaman Islands
  • India, Vizaga patnam, Bay of Bengal
  • Indonesia
  • Indonesia, dredged sand, mud, SW Maransabadi Eiland
  • Indonesia, Papua Province, Geelvink Bay
  • Indonesia, Roemwakon Eiland Island, Aoeri Island
  • Japan, Aichi Prefecture, Off Gamagori
  • Japan, Kanagawa Prefecture, Nagahama on Sagami Bay
  • Japan, Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands
  • Kenya, at Twiga lodge Tiwi beach, 12 mi S of Mombasa
  • Madagascar, Nossi Be Island
  • Mascarene Islands, Saint Paul, La Reunion
  • Mozambique
  • Palau, Kossol Passage, West entrance
  • Palau, Malakal Harbor
  • South Africa, In beach sand, East London
  • South Africa, Port Alfred
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, 1 mi WNW of Ras Mbweni
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Heliacus implexus africanus (P. Bartsch, 1915) - ID: 5358000024
    South Africa - 10 mm Map center:  S: 32 52' 48'' E: 27 51' 21''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Heliacus implexus alfredensis (W.H. Turton, 1932) - ID: 5358000023
    Hawaii - 18 mm Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Solarium alfredensis W.H. Turton, 1932
  • Heliacus variegatus H.H. Suter, 1913
  • Additional DB records:
  • West Java, Indonesia - 17,6 mm
  • S.Cove, Niihau, Hawaii - 12 mm
  • South Africa - 11 mm
  • Niihau Island, Hawaii - 10 mm
  • Lavanono, S.Madagascar - 8,55 mm
  • Richards Bay, Natal - 8 mm
  • Richards Bay, Natal, RSA - 8 mm
  • Park Rynie, Natal, RSA - 18 mm
  • S. Cove, Niihau, Hawaii - 13 mm
  • Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017