WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - ARCHITECTONICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ARCHITECTONICIDAE J.E. Gray, 1850 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Heliacus D'Orbigny, 1842
--------------- Species: Heliacus variegatus (J.F. Gmelin, 1791) - ID: 2210500115
South Africa - 14,2 mm Map center:  S: 32° 52' 48'' E: 27° 51' 21''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Heliacus depressa R.A. Philippi, 1853
  • Heliacus depressiusculus F.M. Bayer, 1948
  • Heliacus dorsuosus Y. Hirase, 1954
  • Torinia gyrus depressiuscula F.M. Bayer, 1948
  • Heliacus perspectiviunculum R.A. Philippi, 1853
  • Architectonica perspectiviunculum depressum R.A. Philippi, 1853
  • Architectonica perspectiviunculum planulatum S.C.T. Hanley, 1863
  • Trochus perspectiviunculus L.W. Dillwyn, 1817
  • Heliacus perspectiviunculus L.W. Dillwyn, 1817
  • Torinia perspectiviunculus planulata S.C.T. Hanley, 1863
  • Torinia rosae R. Selli, 1973
  • Trochus variegatus J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Additional DB records:
  • Sulu Archipelago - 18 mm
  • Australia - 17.1 mm
  • Davao Gulf (Philippines) - 17 mm
  • Philippines - 17 mm
  • Xora Transkei, South Africa - 16 mm
  • Olango Island,Cebu - 16 mm
  • Sulu Sea, Mindanao - 16 mm
  • Sulu Sea, Mindanao, Pleistocene - 16 mm
  • S.Cove,Niihau, Hawaii - 15 mm
  • Mozambique - 15 mm
  • Natal, RSA - 14 mm
  • Mafia Island - Tanzania - 14 mm
  • Tanzania - 14 mm
  • NEW-CALEDONIA FORM - 13.3 mm
  • S.Cove, Niihau, Hawaii - 13 mm
  • australia - 13 mm
  • Cebu, Philippines, Pleistocene - 13 mm
  • Mauritius - 12 mm
  • Cebu, Philippines - 12 mm
  • Mozambique - 11.6 mm
  • Philippines - 11.1 mm
  • Mozambique - 11 mm
  • hawaii - 11 mm
  • Philippines - 11 mm
  • Pangan an isl.Philippines - 9 mm
  • Madagascar - 11 mm
  • Australia, Queensland, Lizard Island
  • Australia, Queensland, Pandora Reef
  • Hawaii
  • Hawaii, Hawaii, Hawaii County, Hilo
  • Hawaii, Honolulu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Laie, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Mokuauia Island
  • Indonesia, Bali Island, Bali Island
  • Indonesia, Djoengoetbatoe
  • Japan, Aichi, Gamagoli
  • Japan, Ryukyu Islands
  • Marquesas Islands
  • Mozambique, Mozambique City
  • New Caledonia, Noumea
  • Philippines, Bohol Province, Panglao
  • Philippines, Leyte, Villaba
  • Philippines, Palawan, Culion Island
  • Seychelles
  • Seychelles, Anse Boileau, W. Mahe
  • Seychelles, Mahe
  • Somalia, Chisimaio
  • South Africa, Coffee Bay
  • South Africa, Durban, Umbali
  • South Africa, East London
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sri Lanka, Trincomalee
  • Taiwan
  • Taiwan, Kaohsiung
  • Tanzania, Dar es Salaam
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, Kiwani Bay, Bunge
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, Pange Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Heliacus variegatus planulata (S.C.T. Hanley, 1863) - ID: 5358000030
    South Africa, Shelly Beach - 11,3 mm Map center:  S: 30 44' 28'' E: 30 27' 33''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Heliacus planulata S.C.T. Hanley, 1863
  • Additional DB records:
  • NEW-CALEDONIA FORM - 10,8 mm
  • philippines, Pleistocene - 7 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017