WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - ARCHITECTONICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ARCHITECTONICIDAE J.E. Gray, 1850 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Pseudomalaxis P. Fischer, 1885
--------------- Species: Pseudomalaxis zanclaeus (R.A. Philippi, 1844) - ID: 2210850015
Adventure Bank - 43 mm Map center:  N: 37° 19' 55'' E: 12° 2' 23''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pseudomalaxis actoni T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1913
  • Pseudomalaxis messanensis Bertolaso & S. Palazzi, 2000
  • Omalaxis nobilis A.E. Verrill, 1885
  • Bifrontia zanclaea R.A. Philippi, 1844
  • Pseudomalaxis zancleus R.A. Philippi, 1844
  • Additional DB records:
  • Guinea - 43 mm
  • Morocco, Pliocene - 9.0 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pseudomalaxis zanclaeus meridionalis (C. Hedley, 1903) - ID: 5358000035
    Bahamas  Map center:  N: 25 2' 3'' W: 77 23' 46''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Pseudomalaxis bollonsi M.K. Mestayer, 1930
  • Omalaxis meridionalis C. Hedley, 1903
  • Pseudomalaxis nobilis C. Hedley, 1903
  • Pseudomalaxis nobilis A.E. Verrill, 1885
  • Pseudomalaxis solaris J.T. Kuroda, 1938
  • Additional DB records:
  • North Island, New Zealand
  • Bahamas, Lucaya, Grand Bahama Island
  • Florida, Alligator Reef
  • Florida, Key West
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Minabe, Tanabe
  • New Caledonia
  • New South Wales
  • New South Wales, Port Stephens
  • New Zealand
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.tepapa.govt.nz
    http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017