WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - ARCHITECTONICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ARCHITECTONICIDAE J.E. Gray, 1850 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Heliacus D'Orbigny, 1842
--------------- Species: Heliacus infundibuliformis (J.F. Gmelin, 1791) - ID: 2211100332
Philippines, Aliguay Island  Map center:  N: 8° 41' 32'' E: 123° 25' 25''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Solarium canaliferum S.C.T. Hanley, 1863 ex C.B. Adams MS
  • Solarium chemnitzii L.C. Kiener, 1838
  • Torinia crenella E.C. Von Martens, 1880
  • Torinia cylindracea S.C.T. Hanley, 1863
  • Solarium cylindraceum vermetiformis J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Torinista granulata T. Habe, 1962
  • Additional DB records:
  • Xora, Transkei, South Africa - 9.8 mm
  • Lavanono, S.Madagascar - 9.3 mm
  • South Africa - 9 mm
  • MINDORO ISL. - 7.0 mm
  • Aliguay isl. Philippines
  • Japan, Ryukyu Islands
  • Japan, Ryukyu Islands, Amami Islands, Kakeroma Jima
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Arida
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Higashimuro
  • Kenya, Twiga
  • Kiribati, Gilbert Islands, Kingsmill Island
  • Madagascar, Nossi Be
  • Madagascar, Nosy Be
  • Maldive Islands, Fadiffolu Atoll
  • Marquesas Islands
  • Marshall Islands, Bock Island, Rongerik
  • Palau, Kayangel Lagoon
  • Queensland
  • Queensland, Douglas, Cairns
  • Seychelles, Anse Boileau, W. Mahe
  • Seychelles, Anse Etoile, NE Mahe
  • Seychelles, Cerf, W of Round Island, NE Mahe
  • Somalia, Mogadishu
  • Sri Lanka, Point de Galle and Vacinity
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, Chango (Prison) Island
  • Western Australia, Carnarvon
  • Western Australia, Red Bluff
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.eurasiashells.net http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Heliacus infundibuliformis perrieri (A. de Rochebrune, 1881) - ID: 2210500075
    Canary Islands - 13 mm Map center:  N: 27 59' 32'' W: 15 44' 14''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Heliacus perrieri A. de Rochebrune, 1881
  • Additional DB records:
  • Tenerife, Canary Is. - 14 mm
  • Tenerife, Canary Is. - 13,4 mm
  • Canary island - 13,3 mm
  • Tenerife, Canary Is. - 13 mm
  • Canary Islands - Tenerife, Pleistocene - 12 mm
  • Tenerife, Canary Is. - 12 mm
  • Canary Is. - 11 mm
  • Atol Das Rocas, Brazil - 9 mm
  • Canary Islands, Spain - 9 mm
  • Brasil - 8 mm
  • Brazil - 7,2 mm
  • Brasil - 7 mm
  • Brasil - 5 mm
  • Florida, Biscayne National Park
  • Tenerife, Canary Is - 13 mm
  • Canary Islands, Spain - 8 mm
  • Aruba, Arasui
  • Bahamas, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Marsh Harbour District, Abaco, Elbow Cay
  • Bahamas, West Grand Bahama District, Hotel
  • Bahamas, West Grand Bahama District, West End
  • Brasil, Pernambuco, Reef off the lab, Piedade, Recife
  • Brasil, Rio Grande do Norte, Offshore Bank
  • Cayman Islands, Cayman Brac
  • Colombia, San Andres and Providencia
  • Cuba, Beach Havana
  • Cuba, South coast Trinidad
  • Florida, Molasses Key
  • Florida, Tea Table Key
  • Galapagos
  • Grenada, Cove W of True Blue, SW Grenada
  • Puerto Rico, Punta Arenas
  • Trinidad and Tobago, Tobago, Buccoo Reef and Bay
  • U.S. Virgin Islands, St. Thomas
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Heliacus infundibuliformis strigata S.C.T. Hanley, 1863 - ID: 5358000025
    China, Zhejiang - 8,5 mm Map center:  N: 31 6' 0'' E: 119 42' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Torinia cylindracea G.B. III Sowerby, 1897
  • Heliacus fenestratus E. Matsumoto, 1979
  • Heliacus infundibulum S.C.T. Hanley, 1863
  • Solarium strigata S.C.T. Hanley, 1863
  • Additional DB records:
  • east China sea - 10 mm
  • east China sea - 9 mm
  • East China sea - 8 mm
  • east China sea - 6 mm
  • ,trawled in about 120m deep,from east China sea - 8,5 mm
  • Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017