WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - ACTEONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ACTEONIDAE d'Orbigny, 1843 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Rictaxis W.H. Dall, 1871
--------------- Species: Rictaxis punctocaelatus (P.P. Carpenter, 1864) - ID: 2300050010
California, San Diego County - 14 mm Map center:  N: 32° 40' 55'' W: 117° 12' 1''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Rictaxis punctocoelata (P.P. Carpenter, 1864)
  • Additional DB records:
  • Humboldt Bay, California - 15 mm
  • San Diego California - 14 mm
  • California, Catalina Island
  • California, East end Catalina Island
  • California, Monterey
  • California, off Redondo Beach
  • California, San Diego County, Spanish Bight, San Diego Bay
  • California, San Pedro
  • California, San Pedro, Deadmans Island
  • Mexico, Punta Penasco, Lower California
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.seaslugforum.net http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    http://opistobranquis.info

    ------------------ Sub or form: Rictaxis punctocaelatus coronadoensis R.E.C. Stearns, 1898 - ID: 2300050015
      No Georeferenced data available
    Suggested links:
    http://opistobranquis.info

    ------------------ Sub or form: Rictaxis punctocaelatus vancouverensis I.M. Oldroyd, 1927 - ID: 2300050020
    California, Santa Catalina Island  Map center:  N: 33 22' 30'' W: 118 24' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://collections.si.edu http://opistobranquis.info
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017