WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - ACTEONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ACTEONIDAE d'Orbigny, 1843 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Pupa P.F. Röding, 1798
--------------- Species: Pupa affinis (A. Adams, 1855) - ID: 2300900000
Malaysia - 27,6 mm Map center:  N: 3° 42' 10'' E: 100° 52' 42''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pupa albus F.W. Hutton, 1873
  • Tornatella cinerea R.B. Watson, 1886
  • Acteon fraterculus R.W. Dunker, 1882
  • Pupa gracilis T.W. Kirk, 1882
  • Acteon intermedius G.F. Angas, 1879
  • Pupa nivea G.F. Angas, 1871
  • Acteon pilsbryi A.E.M. Cossmann, 1902
  • Pupa thaanumi H.A. Pilsbry, 1917
  • Additional DB records:
  • Olango Island,Cebu - 23 mm
  • SIARGAO ISLAND - 21.5 mm
  • Philippines - 19 mm
  • Mozambique - 12 mm
  • Oman - 18 mm
  • California, Redondo Beach
  • Madagascar, Nosy Be
  • Madagascar, Nosy Iranja, Nosy Be
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Kudat
  • Maldive Islands, Kendikolu Island, miladummadulu Atoll
  • Mascarene Islands, Mauritius
  • New Caledonia, Anse Vata Bay, Noumea
  • New Caledonia, Ile de Gatope, Voh
  • New Caledonia, mud, off channel buoy
  • New Caledonia, Passe de Dumbea, off Noumea
  • New South Wales
  • New South Wales, Port Jackson
  • Northern Territory
  • Palau, Yoo Passage
  • Philippines, 1/2 mile off Matabunkay Beach
  • Philippines, Cabcaben, SE Bataan, Luzon Island
  • Philippines, Cove, south side Corregidor Island
  • Philippines, East end Corregidor Island, Manila Bay
  • Queensland
  • Queensland, Hervey Bay
  • Saudi Arabia, Ras Tanura, Persian Gulf
  • Seychelles, Anse Royale
  • Seychelles, Mahe Island
  • Seychelles, Saint Anne Island, NE Mahe
  • South Australia
  • Victoria, Australia
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://opistobranquis.info http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pupa affinis kirki (F.W. Hutton, 1873) - ID: 2300900025
    New Zealand, Bland Bay - 16,2 mm Map center:  S: 35 20' 3'' E: 174 21' 35''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • New Zealand - 17 mm
  • New Zeland - 14,9 mm
  • New Zealand, North Auckland
  • New Zealand, Tutukaka, north of Whangarei
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.seaslugforum.net http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://collections.tepapa.govt.nz http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://www.discoverlife.org http://opistobranquis.info
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017