WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - ACTEONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ACTEONIDAE d'Orbigny, 1843 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Pupa P.F. Röding, 1798
--------------- Species: Pupa solidula (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 2300900040
Philippines, Palawan Island - 31 mm Map center:  N: 9° 36' 25'' E: 118° 29' 27''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pupa grisebla P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Oliva punctatus H.C.F. Schumacher, 1817
  • Dactylus punctatus H.C.F. Schumacher, 1817
  • Pupa roseomaculata T. Iredale, 1936
  • Bulla solidula C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Additional DB records:
  • New Caledonia - 29.7 mm
  • Australia - 29.7 mm
  • Mozambique - 28.1 mm
  • Dingo Bay, QSLD, Australia - 28 mm
  • Beira, Mozambique - 28 mm
  • Mozambique - 27 mm
  • Australia - 26.2 mm
  • Mozambique - 26 mm
  • Australia - 26 mm
  • Nacal, Mozambique - 25.7 mm
  • Mozambique - 25 mm
  • Queensland, Australia - 23 mm
  • Palawan Island, Philippines - 22.5 mm
  • Palawan Island, Philippines - 22 mm
  • Bohol Philippines - 22 mm
  • China - 20.3 mm
  • South CHina Sea - 20 mm
  • Rameshwaram, Tamilnadu, India. - 20 mm
  • Mozambique - 20 mm
  • Nocnocan island,Bohol - 20 mm
  • Palawan Island, Philippines - 19.7 mm
  • Bohol Philippines - 19 mm
  • Palawan Island, Philippines - 19 mm
  • Topatii - Huahine - F. Polynesia - 17 mm
  • Balabac, Palawan - 15 mm
  • Philippines - 15 mm
  • Vietnam. Nha Trang region. 20-35 m deep - 31,3 mm
  • Australia, Lizard Island
  • Australia, Queensland, Dingo Beach, Gloucester Bay
  • Australia, Queensland, Lizard Island, Casuarina Beach
  • Australia, Queensland, Off Cape Keerweer, G. of Carpentaria
  • Fiji Islands, Momi Bay, West Viti Levu Island
  • Fiji Islands, Muddy sand, Akuilau Island, Vanua Levu
  • India, Tamil Nadu State, Pamban
  • Indian Ocean
  • Indonesia
  • Indonesia, Irian Jaya, Lagoon 1 mi E of Dauwi
  • Indonesia, Irian Jaya, reef, 1/2 mi. SE of Oeriv Isle
  • Indonesia, Irian Jaya, S side Noekori Island
  • Indonesia, Irian Jaya, sand
  • Indonesia, Roemwakon, Averi Islands, Geelvink Bay
  • Madagascar, Nosy Be
  • Marquesas Islands, Baie de Taahuku, Hiva-oa
  • New Caledonia, Anse Vata Bay, Noumea
  • New Caledonia, murky water, sandy mud, a few rocks
  • New Caledonia, sand, mud and weed, Noumea
  • New South Wales, Mosman
  • New South Wales, Port Jackson
  • New South Wales, Port Stephens
  • Palau, Kayangel Lagoon
  • Philippines, Corregidor Island
  • Philippines, Negros
  • Solomon Islands, Ataa, Malaita Island
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, 2 mi W of Nyange Island
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, 2 mi. SW of Bawi Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.seaslugforum.net http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://collections.tepapa.govt.nz http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu http://opistobranquis.info http://biocache.ala.org.au

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Vietnam. Nha Trang region. 20-35 m deep - 31,3 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pupa solidula fumata (L.A. Reeve, 1865) - ID: 5406000060
    Australia, Sydney - 15 mm Map center:  S: 33 51' 53'' E: 151 10' 31''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Queensland, Australia - 13,5 mm
  • Queensland, Australia - 12 mm
  • Queensland, Australia - 15 mm
  • New South Wales, Sydney
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://opistobranquis.info
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017