WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - OPISTHOBRANCHIA [Infraclass] - GYMNOSOMATA [Order] - CLIONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CLIONIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CLIONINAE
------------ Genus: Clione P.S. Pallas, 1774
--------------- Species: Clione limacina (C.J. Phipps, 1774) - ID: 2810000005
Antarctica  No Georeferenced data available
synonyms:
  • Clione anctartica E.A. Smith, 1902
  • Clione borealis P.S. Pallas, 1774
  • Clio borealis P.S. Pallas, 1774
  • Clione dalli A. Krause, 1885
  • Trichocyclus dumerilii J.F. von Eschscholtz, 1825
  • Clione kinkaidi Agersborg, 1923
  • Clio limacina C.J. Phipps, 1774
  • Clione limacina typica J. Meisenheimer, 1906
  • Clio miquelonensis P.C.A.S.L. Rang, 1825
  • Clione papilionacea J.G. Jeffreys, 1869
  • Suggested links:
    http://species-identification.org http://www.seaslugforum.net http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://collections.si.edu http://opistobranquis.info

    ------------------ Sub or form: Clione limacina australis (J.G. Bruguière, 1792) - ID: 2810150004
    New Jersey  Map center:  N: 40 4' 35'' W: 74 36' 8''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Clione antarctica E.A. Smith, 1902
  • Clione australis J.G. Bruguière, 1792
  • Clione limacina antarctica E.A. Smith, 1902
  • Clione minuta A. Pruvot-Fol, 1926
  • Additional DB records:
  • New Jersey, Ventnor City
  • Suggested links:
    http://species-identification.org http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://opistobranquis.info

    ------------------ Sub or form: Clione limacina elegantissima W.H. Dall, 1871 - ID: 5426000007
      No Georeferenced data available
    synonyms:
  • Clione elegantissima W.H. Dall, 1871
  • Suggested links:
    http://species-identification.org http://opistobranquis.info

    ------------------ Sub or form: Clione limacina filifera A. Pruvot-Fol, 1926 - ID: 5426000008
      No Georeferenced data available
    Suggested links:
    http://species-identification.org http://opistobranquis.info

    ------------------ Sub or form: Clione limacina gracilis (A.L. Massy, 1909) - ID: 5426000004
      No Georeferenced data available
    Suggested links:
    http://species-identification.org http://collections.si.edu http://opistobranquis.info

    ------------------ Sub or form: Clione limacina meridionalis A. Pruvot-Fol, 1926 - ID: 5426000005
      No Georeferenced data available
    Suggested links:
    http://species-identification.org http://opistobranquis.info

    ------------------ Sub or form: Clione limacina minuta A. Pruvot-Fol, 1926 - ID: 5426000006
      No Georeferenced data available
    Suggested links:
    http://species-identification.org http://opistobranquis.info
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017