WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: POLYPLACOPHORA
--- Taxon Tree: NEOLORICATA [Subclass] - LEPIDOPLEURIDA [Order] - LEPIDOPLEURINA [Suborder]
------ Family: ABYSSOCHITONIDAE dell'Angelo & Palazzi, 1989 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Ferreiraella B.I. Sirenko, 1988
--------------- Species: Ferreiraella xylophaga (K.L. Gowlett-Holmes & A.M. Jones, 1992) - ID: 3003000001
New Zealand  Map center:  S: 40° 30' 21'' E: 167° 58' 56''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Xylochiton xylophagus K.L. Gowlett-Holmes & A.M. Jones, 1992
  • Additional DB records:
  • New Zealand, North Island, off White Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://collections.tepapa.govt.nz http://www.marinespecies.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Ferreiraella xylophaga karenae (B.I. Sirenko, 2001) - ID: 3003000002
    Vanuatu Island, New Hebrides  Map center:  S: 15 10' 0'' E: 166 48' 3''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017