WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - HYGROPHILA [Order] - LYMNAEOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: LYMNAEIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Freshwater)
--------- SubFamily: LYMNAEINAE
------------ Genus: Sphaerogalba N.D. Kruglov & Y.I. Starobogatov, 1985
--------------- Species: Sphaerogalba bulimoides (I. Lea, 1841) - ID: 3631050005
USA, Texas - 5,7 mm Map center:  N: 28° 29' 23'' W: 97° 0' 3''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Bakerilymnaea bulimoides I. Lea, 1841
  • Additional DB records:
  • California, River Bank at Barstow
  • California, San Diego County, Drift, Asher Station
  • California, San Diego County, San Diego
  • California, San Diego County, Warner
  • Idaho, Craigs Mountain
  • New Mexico, Grant
  • New Mexico, Rio Grande Drift, Albuquerque
  • Oregon
  • Oregon, Brook, Oswego
  • Oregon, Corvalis
  • Oregon, In sme brook as #1491 but a little below it. Brook
  • Oregon, Stagnant pools, Corvallis
  • Texas, Ft Worth
  • Washington, Ellensburg, Kittitas County
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Sphaerogalba bulimoides cockerelli (H.A. Pilsbry & J.H. Ferriss, 1906) - ID: 3631700280
    Arizona, Chiricahua Mountains  Map center:  N: 33 9' 38'' W: 110 49' 40''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Arizona, Salt River, Tempe
  • Arizona, San Pedro River, 1 mile east of Benson
  • Colorado, Alamosa
  • Colorado, Pool S.E. of Denver,
  • India, Madras
  • Nebraska, Agalalla
  • Nebraska, Ogalalla
  • New Mexico, Ant hills Arroyo Pecos, Las Vegas
  • New Mexico, Las Vegas
  • South Dakota, Clay County, Drift, Vermillion River
  • South Dakota, Missouri River, Carson County
  • South Dakota, Spring Hole, East Short Pines
  • South Dakota, Water hole on line between Pennington County &
  • Texas, Dallas
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Sphaerogalba bulimoides techella (S.S. Haldeman, 1867) - ID: 3631700290
    Tamaulipas, Mexico  Map center:  N: 24 19' 56'' W: 99 52' 46''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Arizona, Coconino County
  • Arizona, Salt River, Tempe
  • Baja California Norte
  • California, San Bernadino County
  • California, Ventura County, Bardsdale
  • California, Ventura County, Bordsdale
  • Mexico, Sonora
  • Mexico, Tamaulipas
  • Missouri, Jefferson County, Kimmswick
  • New Mexico, Albuquerque
  • New Mexico, McCorty, Valencia County
  • South Dakota, drift, Date
  • South Dakota, Harding County
  • South Dakota, Little Missouri River, Camp Crook
  • Texas
  • Texas, 5 mi SW of Seagoville
  • Texas, Bastrop County, Colorado River
  • Texas, Bellaire
  • Texas, Coryell County
  • Texas, Coryell County, E. limits of Oglesby
  • Texas, Dallas
  • Texas, Hays County, San Marcos
  • Texas, Mouth of Nueces River
  • Texas, Royse Rockwall Co
  • Texas, San Antonio
  • Wyoming, 10 miles east of Dubois
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://collections.si.edu
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017