WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - HYGROPHILA [Order] - LYMNAEOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: LYMNAEIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Freshwater)
--------- SubFamily: AMPHIPEPLEINAE
------------ Genus: Radix P.D. Montfort, 1810
--------------- Species: Radix auricularia (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 3631200000
Spain - 26 mm Map center:  N: 39° 30' 9'' E: 2° 48' 38''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Radix acronicus S.E. Studer, 1820
  • Radix ampulla H.C. Küster, 1862
  • Radix auricula O.F. Müller, 1774
  • Helix auricularia C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Radix auriculatus P.D. Montfort, 1810
  • Radix canalis M.de la Paz Graells in D. Dupuy, 1851
  • Radix multizonata G. Servain, 1881
  • Radix ribeirensis P.H. Reibisch, 1865
  • Radix stricta É.A.A. Locard, 1893
  • Radix trencaleonis J. Gassies
  • Additional DB records:
  • Thetford Norfolk - 27.6 mm
  • Thetford Norfolk, England - 26 mm
  • Thetford Norfolk - 20 mm
  • Niyang River,Linzhi,Tibet - 13 mm
  • Thetford Norfolk - 26 mm
  • España - 25 mm
  • Cape Verde Islands, San Antonio
  • Czech Republic, Brandys
  • Denmark
  • France, Alfort
  • France, Auvergne
  • France, Clermont
  • France, Lyons
  • France, Metz
  • Germany
  • Germany, Augsburg, Bavaria
  • Germany, Bavaria, Wurzburg
  • Germany, Cassel bei Mainz
  • Germany, Elster at Halle
  • Germany, Heidelberg
  • Germany, Minden, Westphalia
  • Germany, Munich, Bavaria
  • Germany, Munster, Stadtgraben
  • Germany, Schwabhausen, Bavaria
  • Islas Baleares, Palma
  • Italy, Sicily, Palermo
  • New York, Prospect Park, Brooklyn
  • Ohio, Bay Point, Ottowa County
  • Pennsylvania, Willow Grove
  • raised in aquarium
  • Romania, Botosani
  • Romania, Transylvania, Hermanstadt
  • Spain, Islas Baleares, Palma
  • UK, England, Burnley
  • UK, England, Derbyshire
  • UK, England, Wakefield
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.faunaeur.org
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Radix auricularia coreana E.C. Von Martens - ID: 3631700390
    Russia, Vladivostok  Map center:  N: 43 17' 52'' E: 131 55' 11''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Russia, Primorskyi Krai, Vladivostok, Chan-See
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Radix auricularia swinhoei A. Adams, 1866 - ID: 3631204010
    Okinawa  Map center:  N: 26 30' 17'' E: 127 54' 25''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Radix swinhoei A. Adams, 1866
  • Additional DB records:
  • Hebei Province, North China - 23 mm
  • Hebei Province - 13,3 mm
  • California, Riverside
  • China, Hong Kong, Pokfulam reservoir
  • India, Calcutta
  • Okinawa, Haebaru-Son, Nagado-Gawa River, Kamizato Village
  • Okinawa, Hanichi-Son
  • Okinawa, Kunigami-Son, Ada Gawa River, Ada Village
  • Okinawa, Kunigami-Son, Bumi-Gawa River
  • Okinawa, Kunigami-Son, Hedo-Misaki
  • Okinawa, Kushi-Son, Katabaru Village
  • Okinawa, Motobu
  • Okinawa, Nago
  • Okinawa, Nago, O-Kawamby
  • Okinawa, Yagaji-Son, Ufubuku-Gawa River, Gabu
  • Taiwan, Formosa , China Seas
  • Taiwan, Takao
  • Taiwan, Toshen
  • Vietnam, Song Ve River, Da Nang
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017