WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - VERTIGINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: VERTIGINIDAE Fitzinger, 1833 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: NESOPUPINAE
------------ Genus: Pupisoma (Ptychopatula) H.A. Pilsbry, 1889
--------------- Species: Ptychopatula dioscoricola (C.B. Adams, 1845) - ID: 3782750000
Jamaica  Map center:  N: 18° 8' 17'' W: 77° 22' 24''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Thysanophora caeca R.J.L. Guppy, 1868
  • Helix caeca R.J.L. Guppy, 1868
  • Helix dioscoricola C.B. Adams, 1845
  • Helix punctum P.M.A. Morelet, 1851
  • Additional DB records:
  • Alachua County, Arredonda
  • Brasil, Ceara
  • Brasil, Manaos
  • Brasil, Sao Paulo
  • Cameron County, Brownsville
  • Citrus County, Homosassa
  • Cuba, La Progresiva, Cardenas
  • Dade County, Lemon City
  • Florida, Coral Galles
  • Florida, Long Key
  • Florida, Miami
  • Florida, S.
  • Florida, Southeast
  • Guyana, Demerara
  • Jamaica, Montego Bay
  • Jamaica, near Mandeville
  • Lee County, Fikahatchee Key
  • Manchester Parish, Somerset
  • Mexico, Choy Cave
  • Mexico, Yucatan, Izamal
  • Monroe County, Little Hammock
  • Panama, Juan Mina, Canal Zone
  • Parana State, Flona de Irati
  • Portland Parish, Cambridge
  • Portland Parish, Devils Elbow
  • Puerto Rico, Vieques
  • St. Elizabeth Parish, Newell
  • Texas, Hidalgo
  • Trinidad, Port of Spain
  • Yucatan, Izamal
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Ptychopatula dioscoricola insigne H.A. Pilsbry, 1920 - ID: 5654000023
    USA, Texas  Map center:  N: 28 29' 23'' W: 97 0' 3''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 29/ago/2017