WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ACHATINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: SUBULINIDAE P. Fischer & Crosse, 1877 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: RUMININAE
------------ Genus: Rumina A. Risso, 1826
--------------- Species: Rumina decollata (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 3972450000
Azores - 33 mm Map center:  N: 38° 37' 48'' W: 28° 23' 49''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Rumina ciuda T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1892
  • Rumina cruda T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1892
  • Rumina cylindrica T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1892
  • Helix decollata C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Rumina incomparabilis A. Risso, 1826
  • Rumina pellucida T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1892
  • Rumina solida T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1892
  • Rumina truncatella A. Risso, 1826
  • Additional DB records:
  • Morocco - 49 mm
  • Morocco - 42.7 mm
  • Jaén. Spain - 38.5 mm
  • Spain - 33 mm
  • Jaen (Spain). - 31 mm
  • Praia da Vitória,Terceira,Azores - 29 mm
  • Baleares Islands, Spain - 28 mm
  • Spain - 27 mm
  • DONORATICO-LIVORNO-ITALIA - 27 mm
  • DONORATICO-LIVORNO-ITALIA - 25 mm
  • Pilos, Peloponese, Greece - 23 mm
  • Mexico - 20.2 mm
  • España - 33 mm
  • Portugal. Under th grass - 28 mm
  • Algeria, El-Kantera, Atlas Mountains
  • Congo, Democratic, Penge, Ituri Forest
  • Guatemala
  • Guyana, Dunoon
  • Malta
  • Venezuela, La Fria
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.faunaeur.org http://www.animalbase.uni-goettingen.de
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Rumina decollata maxima (O. Böttger, 1878) - ID: 3973250376
    Morocco, cap Cantin - 47 mm Map center:  N: 32 37' 16'' W: 9 14' 18''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Morocco - 61,76 mm
  • Morocco - 57,36 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Rumina decollata saharica (E.O. Debeaux, 1901) - ID: 3973250384
    Morocco, cap Cantin - 35 mm Map center:  N: 32 37' 16'' W: 9 14' 18''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Morocco - 38,45 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017