WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - HELICARIONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ARIOPHANTIDAE Godwin-Austen, 1888 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: ARIOPHANTINAE
------------ Genus: Hemiplecta (Koratia) H.H. Godwin-Austen, 1919
--------------- Species: Koratia distincta (L. Pfeiffer, 1850) - ID: 4333454721
Cambodia - 75 mm Map center:  N: 12° 32' 49'' E: 105° 8' 36''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
Additional DB records:
  • Eastern Of THAILAND - 72 mm
  • Northeast of THAILAND - 70.1 mm
  • Thailand - 58.8 mm
  • Northern of Thailand - 75 mm
  • Cambodia, Lao Mountains
  • Cambodia, Siem Reab Province, Angkor Wat
  • Cambodia, Siem Reab Province, Ruins of Angkor Thom
  • Cambodia, Svay Rieng Province, Bassac
  • Japan, Kagoshima-Ken, Yakushima Island, Komari-Hana
  • Tanzania, Rainforest, Mount Rungwe
  • Thailand
  • Thailand, Pak Jong, eastern
  • Vietnam, Cochin
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Koratia distincta neptunus (L. Pfeiffer, 1854) - ID: 4333454076
    Cambodia - 71 mm Map center:  N: 12 32' 49'' E: 105 8' 36''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Hemiplecta neptunus L. Pfeiffer, 1854
  • Additional DB records:
  • SW Cambogia - 71 mm
  • Cambogia - 71 mm

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Koratia distincta pernobilis (A.E.J. Férussac, 1821) - ID: 5792000145
    Cambodia - 75 mm Map center:  N: 12 32' 49'' E: 105 8' 36''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Limax lampas T. Martyn
  • Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017