WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - HELICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: COCHLICELLIDAE Schileyko, 1972 (Land)
------------ Genus: Cochlicella A.E.J. Férussac in A. Risso, 1826
--------------- Species: Cochlicella acuta (O.F. Müller, 1774) - ID: 4530500000
Greece, Rhodos - 13 mm Map center:  N: 36° 16' 26'' E: 27° 56' 25''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Cochlicella articulatus J.B.P.A. Lamarck
  • Cochlicella cochlaeformis T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1892
  • Cochlicella cochleolina T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1892
  • Cochlicella elongata G.J. De Cristofori & G. Jan, 1832
  • Cochlicella fasciatus T. Pennant, 1777
  • Cochlicella macella T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1892
  • Cochlicella maroccanus H.H. Beck
  • Cochlicella meridionalis A. Risso, 1826
  • Cochlicella pratensis T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1892
  • Cochlicella procerula T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1892
  • Cochlicella turricula A. Risso, 1826
  • Cochlicella turrita K.T. Menke, 1828
  • Additional DB records:
  • Spain - 17 mm
  • Spain, Motril - 15 mm
  • South Australia - 15 mm
  • Daymer Bay Cornwall, U.K. - 15 mm
  • South Australia - 14 mm
  • Greece - 13 mm
  • Spain - 13 mm
  • Ladispoli, Beach - 10.3 mm
  • La Guardia, Jaén.Spain - 10 mm
  • Spain - 10 mm
  • portugal - 9 mm
  • Rhodos, Greece - 13 mm
  • Morocco - 12,2 mm
  • Bermuda
  • Cyprus, Larnaca
  • Dalmatia
  • Egypt
  • France
  • France, Bayonne
  • France, Biarritz
  • France, Bordeaux
  • France, Brittany
  • France, Calvados
  • France, Cherbourg
  • France, Grasse
  • France, Maritime
  • France, Marseille
  • France, Marseilles
  • France, Perpignan
  • France, Provence
  • Greece, Corfon
  • Greece, Delphi
  • Greece, Korfu
  • Ireland
  • Israel, Ramat Gan
  • Italy
  • Italy, Genoa
  • Italy, Rome
  • Italy, Sicily
  • Italy, Sicily, Sicily
  • Malta
  • Spain
  • Spain, Gibraltar
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.faunaeur.org
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Cochlicella acuta raphidia P.M. Pallary, 1920 - ID: 4531451397
    Morocco, cap Cantin - 18 mm Map center:  N: 32 37' 16'' W: 9 14' 18''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Morocco - 18 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017