WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: VETIGASTROPODA [Subclass] - SEGUENZIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CALLIOTROPIDAE Hickman & McLean, 1990 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Ginebis Is. Taki & Y. Otuka, 1942
--------------- Species: Ginebis argenteonitens (C.E. Lischke, 1872) - ID: 5058000180
Kuril Islands - 55 mm Map center:  N: 47° 7' 10'' E: 152° 0' 31''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Lischkeia argenteonitens C.E. Lischke, 1872
  • Trochus argenteonitens C.E. Lischke, 1872
  • Ginebis kirai K. Sakurai, 1983
  • Ginebis nakamigawai K. Sakurai, 1983
  • Additional DB records:
  • China - 62.2 mm
  • the East China Sea - 60 mm
  • Japan - 59 mm
  • east China sea - 57 mm
  • East China Seas. - 57 mm
  • East China Sea - 56 mm
  • East China Sea - 55 mm
  • East China Sea - 54 mm
  • East China Seas - 51.5 mm
  • East China sea - 51.5 mm
  • Aichi, Japan - 51 mm
  • Japan - 50 mm
  • East China sea - 48.5 mm
  • East China Sea - 48 mm
  • east China sea - 47 mm
  • East China sea - 46 mm
  • japan - 45 mm
  • Taiwan - 45 mm
  • Japan - 44 mm
  • East China Sea - 43.7 mm
  • East China sea - 43.2 mm
  • Tosa bay, Japan - 43 mm
  • East China sea - 42 mm
  • East China sea - 40.5 mm
  • Honshu Japan - 23 mm
  • Honshu Japan - 22 mm
  • East China sea
  • east China sea - 59,3 mm
  • Japan - 55 mm
  • trawled from East China Sea - 49,1 mm
  • Japan
  • Japan, Chiba Prefecture, Choshi
  • Japan, Fukushima Prefecture, Onahama
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Kochi
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Tosa
  • Japan, Mie Prefecture, Sea area Kumano-nada
  • Japan, Mie Prefecture, Tsu, Ise Bay
  • Japan, Miyagi Prefecture
  • Japan, Miyagi Prefecture, Kesennuma
  • Japan, Rinzin
  • Japan, Various prefectures, Inland Sea
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    Image from Claudio Galli

    trawled from East China Sea - 49,1 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Ginebis argenteonitens convexiusculus (M. Yokoyama, 1920) - ID: 5058000179
    China, Zhejiang - 62 mm Map center:  N: 31 6' 0'' E: 119 42' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Ginebis convexiusculum M. Yokoyama, 1920
  • Additional DB records:
  • East China Sea - 65 mm
  • the East China Sea - 62 mm
  • the East China Sea - 59 mm
  • S. Taiwan - 56 mm
  • east China sea - 55 mm
  • Japan, Mouth of Tokyo Bay, uraga - 54 mm
  • the East China Sea - 54 mm
  • East China Sea - 53 mm
  • east China sea - 50 mm
  • East China sea - 48 mm
  • east china sea - 47 mm
  • east China sea - 46 mm
  • East China Sea - 44,2 mm
  • East China Sea - 41 mm
  • East China sea
  • China - 62 mm
  • Japan, Aichi Prefecture, Mikawa
  • Japan, Chiba Prefecture, Kashimanda, Chiba
  • Japan, Kanagawa Prefecture, Sagami Bay
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Tosa
  • Japan, Mie Prefecture, offshore
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Ginebis argenteonitens convexiusculus tosanum (T. Shikama, 1962) - ID: 5058000177
    Japan, Tosa Bay - 50 mm Map center:  N: 33 26' 45'' E: 133 30' 48''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Ginebis convexiusculum (T. Shikama, 1962)
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Ginebis argenteonitens hirasei Is. Taki & Y. Otuka, 1943 - ID: 5058000178
    Japan, Iwate - 71 mm Map center:  N: 39 30' 0'' E: 141 18' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • the East China Sea - 60 mm
  • Japan - 58 mm
  • East China Sea - 57 mm
  • L? Tao Island (Taiwan) - 55 mm
  • Japan - 54 mm
  • Japan - 47 mm
  • Japan - 71 mm
  • Off Akune(12/28/1998)
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017