WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Clade: NERITIMORPHA-CYCLONERITIMORPHA-NERITOIDEA
------ Family: NERITIDAE (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: NERITINAE
------------ Genus: Neritina (Vittina)
--------------- Species: Vittina ziczac (Lamarck, 1816) - ID: 5088000142
Andaman Island  Map center:  N: 12° 32' 10'' E: 92° 45' 26''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Vittina zigzag Lamarck, 1816
  • Additional DB records:
  • East Indies
  • India, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Nicobar Island
  • Indonesia, Central Sulawesi Province
  • Indonesia, Samberbaba, Japen Island
  • Malaysia, Pulau Tioman, off east coast of Johore
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Jesselton, North Borneo
  • New Caledonia
  • Papua New Guinea, Bismarks, New Ireland
  • Papua New Guinea, Mantanila
  • Philippines
  • Philippines, Calopan, Mindonas Island
  • Philippines, Donsol, Sorsogon Province, Luzon Island
  • Philippines, Fosor de Manila
  • Philippines, Island of Mindanao
  • Philippines, Paragua
  • Philippines, Polanapon, Leyte Island
  • Philippines, Pr. Manila
  • Philippines, Tabaco, Pr. Albay
  • Society Islands, Tahiti
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Vittina ziczac interstitialis Von Martens, 1877 - ID: 5088000072
      No Georeferenced data available
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 14/12/2013