WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Clade: NERITIMORPHA-CYCLONERITIMORPHA-NERITOIDEA
------ Family: NERITIDAE (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: NERITINAE
------------ Genus: Neritina (Vittina)
--------------- Species: Vittina coromandeliana G.B. II Sowerby, 1832 - ID: 5088000207
Philippines, Bohol Island - 22 mm Map center:  N: 9° 42' 52'' E: 123° 51' 47''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Vittina parallela P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Neritina pulcherrima A. Mousson, 1857
  • Neritina serrulata C. Récluz, 1842
  • Neritina strigillata C. Récluz, 1850
  • Neritina triangularis O.A.L. Mörch, 1852
  • Neritina ziczac Auct. non J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1822
  • Additional DB records:
  • Mactan island - 32 mm
  • Olango island - 27 mm
  • Mactan island - 25 mm
  • Bantayan island,Cebu,Phils. - 24 mm
  • Dipolog, Philippines - 21 mm
  • Palumpon.Leyte - 21 mm
  • Bantayan Is,Cebu,Philippines - 20 mm
  • Cebu, Philippines - 20 mm
  • bohol - 19 mm
  • Vietnam - 18.3 mm
  • Philippines - 18 mm
  • Palompon,Leyte - 17 mm
  • Filipinas - 16 mm
  • Philippines - 16 mm
  • Japan - 20 mm
  • bohol - 20 mm
  • French Polynesia, Franz. Polynesien, Huahine, River Mahuti
  • Indonesia, Sumatra, Manang
  • Japan, Kagoshima Prefecture, Tanegashima Island
  • Malaysia, Sungei Penkalan, Kota Baru Siput Kala
  • Thailand, Canal at Narativath
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.animalbase.uni-goettingen.de http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/apr/2015