WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: CEPHALOPODA
--- Taxon Tree: AMMONOIDEA [Subclass] - AMMONITIDA [Order] - EODEROCERATOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: AMALTHEIDAE Hyatt, 1867 † (Sea)
------------ Genus: Pleuroceras Hyatt , 1868 †
--------------- Species: Pleuroceras solare (B. Phillips, 1829 ) † - ID: 5262000017
Germany, Reichenbach - 40 mm
FOSSIL
Pliensbachian
Map center:  N: 50° 37' 0'' E: 12° 18' 0''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Paltopleuroceras pseudocostatum Richardson, 1904 †
  • Ammonites regularis C.T. Simpson, 1855 †
  • Additional DB records:
  • Spain, Aragón
  • Germany, Bayern
  • France, Champagne-Ardenne
  • Bavaria, Germany
  • Austria, Tirol
  • Aragon, Spain
  • Algeria, Tlemcen
  • Germany - 40 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://jsdammonites.fr https://paleobiodb.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pleuroceras solare solitarium (C.T. Simpson, 1855 †) - ID: 5262000019
    UK, Dorset 
    FOSSIL
    Aalenian
    Map center:  N: 50 22' 17'' W: 4 2' 35''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Paltopleuroceras solitarium C.T. Simpson, 1855 †
  • Additional DB records:
  • Spain, Aragón
  • Germany, Bayern
  • France, Champagne-Ardenne
  • Bavaria, Germany
  • Austria, Tirol
  • Aragon, Spain
  • Algeria, Tlemcen
  • Suggested links:
    https://andysfossils.com http://www.3d-fossils.ac.uk https://paleobiodb.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pleuroceras solare trapezoidiformis Maubeuge, 1951 † - ID: 5262000018
     
    FOSSIL
    No Georeferenced data available
    Suggested links:
    https://paleobiodb.org
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017